The Reading Well, Ltd. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Zane Grey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Zane Grey.  SUNSET PASS.
New York Harper And Brothers Publishers 1931 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket
First Edition (A-F Printing) This is an extremely rare Zane Grey book, the actual first issue of this title. The first edition that was sold to the public was published in October, 1931, as indicated by the code K-F, this copy is coded A-F, for January, 1931. Harpers ran off just a very few copies as a test or preliminary run of the book, correcting typesetting errors before setting the K-F run of this copy. This book has a medium brown cloth cover with navy blue lettering on front and spine. There is very light foxing present on front and back boards. The spine has navy blue on lower 1/2. There is an ink "X" on inside front board that has bled over to front end page. Pages 253-262 are creased in the upper outer corner to widest point of approximately 1/8 in. There I s an ink blot on the side page edges that measures approx. 1/8 in x 1/4 in. Otherwise this is an extremely clean copy with only slight yellowing of the pages. Cloth. ; 12mo.
Price: 840.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Zane Grey.  THE BORDER LEGION.
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1916 Reprint Good with no Dust Jacket
Light Brown boards with dark brown lettering and design. Boards are slightly soiled. There is wear on all edges, and bumping of top and bottom of spine. Foxing of inside boards and end pages. Ink inscription of previous owner on front end page " C. M. Nuckles". Hinges are shaken. Binding is otherwise intact. Pages are aged, but clean. Decorative Cloth. ; 12mo.
Price: 5.60 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Zane Grey.  THE BORDER LEGION.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Reprint Good in Fair Dust Jacket
Green cloth with dark green picture and lettering on front and dark green lettering on spine. Previous owner's name inscribed on front end page. Boards are verly lightly soiled. The pages are lightly yellowed. The Dust Jacket is soiled with wear to all edges and turns. Chipping of top spine area and front lower corner.
Price: 11.20 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Zane Grey.  THE CALL OF THE CANYON.
New York Harper & Brothers 1924 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket
Orange cloth with black lettering and design. Boards are lightly soiled. Previous owner's name inscribed on front end page with date: Los Angles, Aug. 1, 1924. End pages are browning. Interior pages are clean and mildly aged. The exterior boards are very lightly worn at the corners and the top and bottom of the spine.
Price: 33.60 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Zane Grey.  WESTERN UNION.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Reprint Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket
Green cloth with dark green lettering on front and spine. Very light penciling on front end page. Light foxing of page edges. The spine is straight and the binding is tight. Dust Jacket has rubbing an d wear to all edges. The jacket is generally lightly rubbed/faded on all flat surfaces. Small tears and chipping along top and bottom edges.
Price: 8.40 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William ThackerayAgatha Christie >>>


Try these sites for other Zane Grey Listings

Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Pegasusbooks.biz
Funstons.com
Scribesofgor.us
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Bookplanet.us
Pyramidbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Whitingbooks.com
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Bird-room-books.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Moodybooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Aldredgebooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Bookcollector.net
Booksaletoday.net
Pennysbooks.com
Hurleybooks.com
Thefrugallibrarian.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions