The Reading Well, Ltd.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Keating, H. R. F Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Keating, H. R. F A REMARKABLE CASE OF BURGLARY
Garden City Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday 1976 0385113870 / 9780385113878 1st US Edition Unknown Binding Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Stated first U.S. edition. Ex-library with typical markings. Pages are unmarked, tight, ivory, light edge soiling.; Ex-Library; 185 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Keating, H. R. F BATS FLY UP FOR INSPECTOR GHOTE
New York, NY, U.S.A. Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday 1974 0385058594 / 9780385058599 Stated 1st American Edition Unknown Binding Good in Good Dust Jacket 
Ex-library with typical markings. Text pages are clean, unmarked, tanned. Jacket in mylar. ; Ex-Library; 180 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beowulf, ; Tuso, Joseph F. & Talbot Donaldson BEOWULF The Donaldson Translation, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1975 0393092259 / 9780393092257 Paperback Very Good+ 
0.5 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; Cover creased about 4 inches, and corners bumped. No spine crease. I found 2 pages with underlining and annotations. ; 205 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowermaster, Will Steger & Jon & Clark Clifford & Richard Holbrooke & J. Douglas Bates & Joseph F. O CROSSING ANTARCTICA/COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT/THE PULITZER PRIZE/BOSS OF BOSSES
Pleasantville Reader's Digest Association 1991 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Stated 1st edition. Pages are clean, unmarked, extremely tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Jacket with light wear to the edges. Titles: 1. Crossing Antartica by Will Steger and Jon Bowermaster. 2. Counsel to the President by Clark Clifford. 3. Boss of Bosses, by Josepf O'Brien and Andris Kurins. 4. Pulitzer Prize by J. Douglas Bates. ; Series: Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 16: 1991 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Maurice F. Egan EVERYBODY'S SAINT FRANCIS
New York The Century Co. 1912 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by M. Boutet De Monvel 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Black & white and Color Illustrations; Decorative olive green cloth hardcovers with gold lettering and decoration on front. All book edges have wear and rubbing, corners bumped. Covers are lightly soiled. Back hing is cracking. Boards are shaken. Noted one plate is loose but is in position. Pages are lightly aging, but remain clean. ; 191 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bill Cosby; Alvin F. Poussaint & Alvin F. Poussaint FATHERHOOD
New York Berkley Trade 1987 0425097722 / 9780425097724 Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
0.6 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; Stiff paper covers. The lower edges has light bumping. The pages have light aging on the edges. Binding is tight. ; 178 pages. ; 178 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Meg F. Schneider HELP! I CAN'T THINK OF A THING TO SAY
Middletown, Conn Field Pub N.D. Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; The spine is straight, binding tight. There is marker lines in a pattern on front end page. The interior pages are clean with light aging. ; Series: Especially for Girls; 74 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Luckey, Carl F HUMMEL FIGURINES A Collectors Identification and Value Guide
Books Americana N.D. 0896890007 / 9780896890008 Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Photographs; Light spine crease. Cover soiled, bumped rubbed, small crease. Pages are clean, tight, tanned around interior edges, exterior edges soiled.; 300 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 H. R. F. Keating INSPECTOR GHOTE DRAWS A LINE
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 1979 Stated 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Ex-library with typical markings. Text pages are clean, unmarked, tanned. ; Ex-Library; 183 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 H. R. F. Keating INSPECTOR GHOTE TRUST THE HEART
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1973 038501810x / 9780385018104 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Ex-library copy with all the usual marks and paste-downs. Dust jacket enclosed in mylar cover. Book has red cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on spine. Interior pages are clean and bright. ; Ex-Library; 201 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Haeussler, Ernest F INTRODUCTORY MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS FOR STUDENTS OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS
Reston, Va, U. S. A. Reston Pub. Co 1976 0879093595 / 9780879093594 Unknown Binding Fair 
Used textbook in fair condtion but has clean unmarked pages except for one page with highlighting. Red hard covers iwth whte lettering on front and spine. The front hinge is cracked and loose with loosening of the spine cover. Book is slightly cocked. ; 769 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Frederic F. Van De Walter. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND LAKE GEORGE.
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1946 1st Edition Near Fine in Fair Dust Jacket 
Dark green cloth with gold lettering and design on front and gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. There is light rubbing and wear to the top edge of spine. The dust jacket had heavy wear to the upper and lower edges. There is chipping along the top front, spine and back. ; American Lake Series; 8vo; 381 pages. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Virginia P. Clark, Paul A. Eschholz, Alfred F. Rosa, editors LANGUAGE : INTRODUCTORY READINGS
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1970 Paperback Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light spine crease. Cover creased at corners, lightly scuffed. Owner's sig, "Hi There" inked on page edges. Otherwise, pages are unmarked, tight, ivory, light edge soiling.; 58 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Russell F. LECTIONARY PREACHING WORKBOOK
Lima, Ohio, U.S.A. CSS Publishing Company 1996 0788008218 / 9780788008214 Perfect Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
0.7 x 9.8 x 7.5 Inches; Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Owner's sig on title page. ; 355 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, Russell F. LECTIONARY PREACHING WORKBOOK
Lima, Ohio, U.S.A. CSS Publishing Company 1995 0788005200 / 9780788005206 Perfect Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
1.04 x 10 x 7.89 Inches; Plastic comb binding . Paper covers. Clean inside and out. Previous owner's name inscribed at top of front end page. ; 362 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Legget, Robert F. OTTAWA WATERWAY Gateway to a Continent
Toronto, Ontario, Canada University of Toronto Press 1977 0802063004 / 9780802063007 Paperback Fair 
Wraps are torn and significantly damaged but interior pages remain clean -- clean, unmarked, very tight, ivory. ; 291 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 F. Hopkinson Smith. PETER: A NOVEL OF WHICH HE IS NOT THE HERO.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1908 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with gold title lettering and design, and white author lettering on front. Gold lettering and design on spine. The author lettering on front is lightly faded. The boards are lightly speckled. The spine is straight, binding is secure. Pages are clean with light aging. 482 pages. Cloth. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 F. Marion Crawford. STRADELLA.
New York Macmillan 1909 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with gold lettering and gold trim on front and gold lettering on spine. The top and bottom of spine very lightly bumped. The spine is straight, binding tight. The top edged of closed pages darkened. The pages clean, but lighlty aging. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 F. V. Brackel, translated by Mary Lalor Mitchell. THE CIRCUS-RIDER'S DAUGHTER.
New York Benzinger Brothers 1896 1st Edition Good with no Dust Jacket 
Dark red cloth with black lettering front and black design and lettering spine. Light foxing present on front near lower spine and on back at the lower turn edge. Front hinge is cracked at title page. The pages are fully intact. The pages are browning. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 editor L. G. G. Ramsey, F. S. A. THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES
New York Crossing Press 1968 Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Gray tweed hardcovers. Black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 1472 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Keating, H. R. F on Bluemountainbooks.com
Keating, H. R. F on Bookedfull.com
Keating, H. R. F on Booksets.com
Keating, H. R. F on Booksinbulgaria.com
Keating, H. R. F on Booksmaps.com
Keating, H. R. F on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Keating, H. R. F on Eurolibros.com
Keating, H. R. F on Nomadestore.com
Keating, H. R. F on Rainydaypaperback.com
Keating, H. R. F on Treasuredoldies.com
Keating, H. R. F on Used-and-rare-books.com
Keating, H. R. F on Villageidiotsbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to readingwell@columbus.rr.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie