|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Charles A. Beard and Mary R. Beard. A BASIC HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. New York Doubleday, Doran & Company 1944 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket Brown tweed cloth with dark brown lettering on front. Brown title box with gold lettering on spine. There is damp staining to the bottom and turn edges of front and back. Damping does not appear to be present on pages. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; 8vo; 554 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rooney, Andrew A. A FEW MINUTES WITH ANDY ROONEY New York Scribner 1981 0689111940 / 9780689111945 7th Printing Hardcover Fine in Good Dust Jacket 0.9 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; Red hard boards with blue spine. Gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Dust jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. Small tears are present at the top and bottom front turn corners. ; 245 pages Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Percy A. Morris. A FIELD GUIDE TO THE SHELLS OF OUR NORTH ATLANTIC AND GULF COASTS. Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1951 Hardcover Fine in Good Dust Jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Book is clean, bright, and binding is tight. The DJ has scuffing and wear to front, especially at the outer edge of the front board. There is a 1.5 in tear in the jacket at the wrap-around of back board at lower corner, and a diagonal crease at this corner. There is green stock ticket on the inside cover of the DJ. Purchased from Lazarus. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Thos. W. Harvey, A. M. A PRACTICAL GRAMMER OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Cincinnati, OH Van Antwerp, Bragg, & Co. 1878 Very Good with no Dust Jacket Decorative brown cloth with black lettering on front. The spine is red leather with gold design and lettering. The spine is rubbed and lettering is faded. The fabric along leather and cloth on front is lifting slightly There is light shelf wear to the bottom edges. The corners are very lightly bumped with light wear. The spine is straight, binding tight. There is neatly penciled notations on front end pages, title page, and preface page. Light penciling on inside back board paper and back end page. 272 page. Decorative Cloth. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
M. A Horn A RELIABLE GUIDE TO SEXUAL HAPPINESS FOR MOTHER AND DAUGHTER Washington, D. C. National Social Hygiene League 1944 1944-1945 edition Softcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Cover is lightly soiled, scuffed, creased. Pages are clean, tight, tanned. An intelligent and frank discussion of the subjects of social hygiene, physiology, character building, the science of sex, moral living, motherhood and prenatal care. ; 94 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Steinwehr, A. von A SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY Embracing a mathematical, physical, and political description of the earth Cincinnati Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co 1877 Unknown Binding Poor with no Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations and color maps; Rough condition but all pages intact. Third and last of the Eclectic Series of Geographies; this is the OHIO Edition which contains a twelve-page supplement of information on the state. There are also interesting tables of statistics that include populations from the 1870 census that list Ohio as the country's 3rd largest state (after New York and Virginia) , and Colorado as the smallest. Profusely illustrated, many of the maps are colored. Oversized. Very interesting! ; Series: The eclectic series of geographies Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Michener, James A. ALASKA New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1988 0394551540 / 9780394551548 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 2.1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; Stated first edition. Pictorial gold cloth hard covers with bronze lettering on spine. Spine is straght, binding secure and tight. Pages are clean and bright. No ownership marks. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 868 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Andrew A. Rooney. AND MORE BY ANDY ROONEY. New York Atheneum 1982 Very Good+ in Fair Dust Jacket Blue hard cover front and back boards with "AR" embossed on front. Red cloth spine, wrapping to front and back with gold lettering on spine. Spine straight, binding tight, and pages are bright and clean. Dust Jacket with 2 tears at bottom edge front, and one tear at top front. Price clipped. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
From A Story by Karen Gunthorp. ANTONIO'S SURPRISE. Garden City Doubleday 1967 Good with no Dust Jacket Illustrated hardcover. The covers are lightly soiled. There is marker inscription at top of front cover: "Room 124 S". The gold edition sticker that wraps spine and front and back is faded and has wear. The corners are lightly bumped. The spine is straight, binding tight. There are the usual library markings within the book. Occasional pages have very light fingerprint smudges. Unpaginated. Decorative Cloth. ; A Little Animal Book; Ex-Lib. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|