|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Elisabeth Mann Borgese. THE DRAMA OF THE OCEANS. New York Harry Abrams 1975 1st Edition Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket Green cloth with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. There is fraying and wear to the top edge of spine. The lower front and back board edges are sunfaded. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Photographs; 4to; 258 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Elizabeth Ann Cooper. NO LITTLE THING A NOVEL OF A PRIEST'S STRUGGLE FOR HIS SOUL. Garden City Doubleday & Company 1960 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket Green cloth with dark blue lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on front end page. The dust jacket has wear to top and bottom edges, with chipping to the top edge of spine to the top edge of front. Wear to the lower turn corner. Small tear at the lower edge of back. Small chip at top edge of back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 360 pages. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Elizabeth Devine and Nancy L. Braganti THE TRAVELERS' GUIDE TO ASIAN CUSTOMS AND MANNERS: HOW TO CONVERSE, DINE, TIP, DRIVE, BARGAIN, DRESS, MAKE FRIENDS, AND CONDUCT BUSINESS WHILE IN AS New York St. Martin's Press 1986 312816103 Stated 1st Edition Trade Paperback Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light spine crease. Cover lightly bumped, rubbed. Pages are unmarked, tight, ivory, light edge soiling. Owner's sig ion ffep. No other ownership marks. Penned notations on back end page and inside back cover. Occasional underlining present. ; 315 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Elizabeth Huntington Cone and John Denoeu Cone L'HÉRITAGE FRANÇAIS New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1953 Pictorial Boards Very Good with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Decorative cloth hard covers. Green spine with white lettering. No spine crease but spine is age-darkened a bit. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Second-level reader for French students. ; 211 pages Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Elizabeth Janet Gray ADAM OF THE ROAD New York Scholastic Book Serv. 1973 Reprint; 1st Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Robert Lawson 16mo 6" - 7" tall; B&W Illustrations; Paperback. Very light rubbing to top edge of spine and front cover. Light creasing at the lower turn corner of front. No creasing at spine. Pages are clean with light browning. Fully intact. ; 320 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Elizabeth Levy. DRACULA IS A PAIN IN THE NECK. New York Harper & Row 1983 0060238224 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book and Dust Jacket are enclosed in mylar. Library markings and stamps present. Binding is intact. The pages are clean and bright. ; Ex-Library Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Elizabeth Metzger Howard. BEFORE THE SUN GOES DOWN. Garden City Doubleday & Company 1946 1st Edition Very Good- with no Dust Jacket Red covers with black title box and gold lettering spine. The spine turns are rubbed. Wear and bumping at the top of spine. There is tear at the lower spine, with wear, bumping and rubbing to lower spine. Back hinge is lighly cracking. Pages remain intact and are clean. ; 8vo; 378 pages. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Elsie Wright. PATTY AND JO, DETECTIVES. Cleveland World Publishing 1948 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Very clean copy! There is very light rubbing of the top and bottom edges of spine. ; A Falcon Book; 8vo; 215 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Emerson Hough. THE MISSISSIPPI BUBBLE. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1902 Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Olive green cloth with silver design and lettering on front and spine. There is very light wear to the edges. Previous owner's name penciled on front end page. Inside board papers and end pages have light foxing. The spine is straight, the binding tight. The pages are very lightly aged. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Emily Kimbrough. FOREVER OLD, FOREVER NEW. New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1964 Stated 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Dark tan cloth with gold decoration on front. Dark brown cloth spine with gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There is tape at the top and bottom edges of spine on the reverse side. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 241 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Enid Bagnold. NATIONAL VELVET. Garden City Junior Deluxe Editions 1958 Book Club Edition Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Decorative Hard Cover in Gray and Light blue spine. Clean cover. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are bright and clean. DJ has some yellowing on the outer edges. There is some foxing noted on the back of the DJ. And some minor wear at the turn edge and the foot of the spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Ephraim Tutt. YANKEE LAWYER THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF EPHRAIM TUTT. Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1944 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Fair Dust Jacket Dark tan cloth with black title box and gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding is tight. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on reverse of front end page. Pages are clean with light browning. The dust jacket has tearing at the top of spine and light wear to the lower spine edge. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 403 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Erica Wilson. CREWEL EMBROIDERY. New York Scribner's Sons 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Fine+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Tan hardcovers with green hardcover spine. Gold lettering spine. The spine is straight, the binding is tight, and pages are bright and clean. The dust jacket has light browning on top ed ge of reverse side. The top edge of jacket face has wear. There is a tear a the spine/front turn and at the top corner turn. Light soiling on back of jacket with minor rubbing. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Erich Kastner DIE VERSCHWUNDENE MINIATUR (IN GERMAN) Boston D. C. Heath and Company 1938 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by A. B. Savrann B&W Illustrations; Green cloth hardcovers. Front hinge is cracked at the table of contents. Good reading copy. Cover soiled, bumped, rubbed. Owner's sig and significant annotations, underlining. Edge soiling. Nice older book to use for study of German. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Ernest Braun and David Cavagnaro. LIVING WATER. Palo Alto, CA American West Publishing 1971 1st Edition Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket is without obvious defect. ; Photographs; 4to; 184 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Ernest K. Gann. FIDDLER'S GREEN. New York William Sloane Associates 1950 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are lightly aging. Dust jacket with rubbing along the spine edges and turn corners of front and back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 286 pages. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Ernest K. Gann. THE TRIUMPH. New York Simon & Schuster 1986 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Black hard covers with purple cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; Remainder; 8vo; 382 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Ernest R. Duncan, Lelon R. Capps, Mary P. Dolciani, W. G. Quast, Marilyn J. Zweng MODERN SCHOOL MATHEMATICS: STRUCTURE AND USE Revised Edition Houghton and Mifflin 1972 0395109884 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Gordon Laite, Ben Black 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Illustrations; Pictorial hardcovers with white lettering on front and spine. Cover has scratch marks that indent, but do not break the paper of the covers. The corners are bumped and the corners are rubbed. Previous elementary school book. School marks are present. Multiple number addition and subtraction problems, fractions, basic geometry, multiplication and division, decimals. There are rare pencil marks present on pages. ; Textbook; 364 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Erskine Caldwell. THIS VERY EARTH. New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1948 Stated 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket Red cloth with black lettering on front and spine. The boards are very lightly soiled. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 254 pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Ethel and Leonard Kessler. SPLISH SPLASH! New York Parents Magazine Press 1973 0819306541 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Illustrated cloth. The boards are lightly soiled. The spine is straight, binding is tight. The pages are clean and bright. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Eugene Bradley Coco. SAM AND PEPPER'S TREE HOUSE. New York Modern Publishing 1988 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Soft covers. Very light rubbing along the spine edges. Ink check marks are the listed titles on back. Fully intact. Clean interior. ; Ready Reader Storybooks; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Eugene Sue. THE WANDERING JEW: VOLUME 1. New York Hurst & Co. N.D. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Tan cloth with embossing. Gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name inscribed on front end page with date: 1896. The spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are clean with light aging. 461 pag es Cloth. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Eva Laufer. YOUNG FOLK OF THE AMERICAS. New York Arco Publishing Company New York 1945 1945 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Pictorial Hard boards with spiral binding. Spine top and bottom lightly bumped and rubbed. The corners are bumped and rubbed. Light rubbing of the back board. Pages are lightly yellowed, otherwise clean. All pages intact, without tears. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Evans, Anthony T. THE VICTORIOUS CHRISTIAN LIFE Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc 1994 0840734484 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Signed by Author 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; Signed by Author. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. No ownership marks. If you want encouragement to overcome life's challenges, this book is a power packed manual for living a life of triumphant faith. Filled with down-to-earth stories of real people help you grasp the key principals, such as, how God's grace makes us spiritual millionaires, why being involved in a local church is a vital key to staying strong in the Lord, how to understand the purpose behind trials and temptations-and emerge victorious. ; 252 pages; Signed by Author Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Evelyn E. Smith. MISS MELVILLE RIDES A TIGER. New York Donald I. Fine 1991 1st Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine Dust Jacket Ex-library discard. Jacket is in mylar cover and is adhered to the boards. Large "D" on front end page. Paste down in back. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 216 pages. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Evelyn Kolnberger AUSTRIA Geneve Minerva 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; White cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Gift inscription on front end page. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 111 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Everson, Cory CORY EVERSON'S FAT-FREE AND FIT New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee Trade 1994 0399518584 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Robert Reiff 0.6 x 10.8 x 8.1 Inches; Photographs; No spine crease. Light bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. No ownership marks. Six-time Ms. Olympia Cory Everson has found the secret to dynamic health and fitness. Now, for the first time, she shares her fabulous lifetime exercise and nutrition plan with readers. Teaching women how to reassess their total approach to fitness, Everson reveals the secrets of healthy living - without diets.; 237 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Evor Parry The International Cheese Recipe Cookbook New York Ventura 1981 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Wraps lightly tanned, minor shelfwear. Pages clean, tight with light aging. Cheese dishes from Switzerland, Spain, Denmark, Finland, England, Russia, USA, to name a few! ; 128 pages Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
F. THE MISSING CHUMS. New York Grosset & Dunlap 2000 Reprint Fine+ with no Dust Jacket Pictorial hard covers. Appears unread. Clean inside and out. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 175 pages. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
F. Hopkinson Smith. PETER: A NOVEL OF WHICH HE IS NOT THE HERO. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1908 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Green cloth with gold title lettering and design, and white author lettering on front. Gold lettering and design on spine. The author lettering on front is lightly faded. The boards are lightly speckled. The spine is straight, binding is secure. Pages are clean with light aging. 482 pages. Cloth. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
F. Marion Crawford. STRADELLA. New York Macmillan 1909 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Green cloth with gold lettering and gold trim on front and gold lettering on spine. The top and bottom of spine very lightly bumped. The spine is straight, binding tight. The top edged of closed pages darkened. The pages clean, but lighlty aging. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Felix Salten. BAMBI. Garden City Junior Deluxe Editions 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Brown and black illustration over gray hard covers. Yellow spine with brown and black illustration and black lettering. There is very light soiling of the covers. There is light wear and cracking of the lower front/spine edge. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with very light aging. ; Book Club Edition; 190 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Ferdinand C. Lane. ALL ABOUT THE INSECT WORLD. New York Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red cloth with black and green wasp on lower front cover. Black lettering front and spine with green title box on spine. Light wear at the top of spine and light fraying at the lower sp ine. Corners have light wear. Spine is straight, binding very secure. The pages are lightly aged, but clean. ; 141 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Ferguson, C. E ECONOMIC ANALYSIS Theory and application Homewood, IL R. D. Irwin 1978 0256020272 1st Edition; 1st Printing Unknown Binding Fine with no Dust Jacket Brown hard covers with dark brown title box with gold lettering on front and spine. Almost new. No spine crease. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. No ownership marks. ; 520 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Ferguson, Sarah & Jeff Coplon MY STORY New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0684835819 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; Remainder mark. Tan hardcovers with dark brown spikne. Gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing. ; Remainder; 304 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Fielding, Helen BRIDGET JONES The Edge of Reason New York Viking Adult 2000 0-670-89296-3 Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; Light orange hard covers with black spine. Orange lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 352 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Fisher, Carrie DELUSIONS OF GRANDMA New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1994 0671732277 Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 0.6 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; Green boards with black spine. Bronze lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket without obvious defects. ; 256 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Fisher, Ron BACKROADS Washington, D. C. National Geographic 2000 0792278607 Hardcover As New in As New Dust Jacket Illustrated by Sarah Leen Photographs; Black hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, glossy, profusely illustrated. No ownership marks. Dust jacket without obvious defects. ; 200 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Fleisher, Belton M PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS Dubuque, IA W.C. Brown 1987 0697005356 Unknown Binding Very Good with no Dust Jacket Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are bright. There is highlighting, underlining and annotations on many pages. ; Textbook; 792 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Florence B. Terhune. DECORATING FOR YOU. New York Silver-Burdett 1944 Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Green cloth with red block lettering on front and spine. There is a library catalog number marked at lower edge of spine. The front board is very slighty warped. There I s a school libray label paste-down on inside front board paper " Dominican College Library, St. Mary's Dominican College, New Orleans, Louisianna. " Rear paper are lightly foxed and have check-out paste-down. Spine is straight, binding tight. ; 284 pages Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Florence Crannell Means. THE HOUSE UNDER THE HILL. Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1949 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Green cloth with black lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Possibly ex-lib. There is a white strip of paper pasted to inside back end page, card holder paste-down on inside back board paper. There are no other markings in book. Jacket is price clipped. There is very light wear to the edges, and a small tear at the top of the front. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 184 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Florence, Gene ELEGANT GLASSWARE OF THE DEPRESSION ERA Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Collector Books 1993 0891455094 Revised 5th Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 0.77 x 11.32 x 8.79 Inches; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Owner's name stamped on ffep. No other ownership marks. ; Series: Elegant Glassware of the Depression Era: Identification & Value Guide; 223 pages Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Footman, Tim & Guinness Media GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS 2001 Toronto, ON, Canada I B S Books Stocked 2000 189205101x 1st Edition Library Binding Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 0.92 x 11.7 x 8.98 Inches; Blue covers with decorative plate and yellow lettering. Interior pages clean, tight, bright, profusely illustrated. ; Series: Guinness World Records; 288 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Foreward by Melville Bell Grosvenor. GREECE AND ROME: BUILDERS OF OUR WORLD. Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1968 Near Fine in Poor Dust Jacket Light blue boards with gold design on front, dark blue spine with gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with large chip from lower front/spine area. Chip at the back lower edge. ; The Story of Man Library; 8vo; 448 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Forward by Melville Bell Grosvenor EXPLORING CANADA FROM SEA TO SEA Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Photographs; Red cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Front pages with gold maple leaves. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; 208 pages Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Forward by Wladimir D'Ormesson. LES CHÂTEAUX DE L'ILE DE FRANCE. Hachette 1976 1st English Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Oversized. Grey cloth with black chandelier design and white lettering on front. Black lettering and design on spine. Clean inside and out. The spine is straight, binding tight. 321 pages. The dust jacket is without obivious defects. Book resides in a red hardbox cover that has very little signs of rubbing or wear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Fosten, D. S. V BLENHEIM London Almark 1975 0855242205 1st Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by B. K. Fosten Color Illustrations; No spine crease. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Nice little book about the battle of Blenheim.; Series: Great battles; 48 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Foster Fitz-Simons. BRIGHT LEAF. New York Rinehart & Company 1948 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket Green boards and spine with gold decorative framing around black title boxed on front and spine. Gold lettering. There is a split in the fabric at top edge of spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. The jacket's reverse side is browned. ; 8vo; 466 pages. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Fothergill, John MY THREE INNS Chatto & Windus Chatto & Windus 1951 1st Edition Unknown Binding Good+ with no Dust Jacket Light brown cloth hard covers with embossed lettering on sipne. Front lower turn corner is severely bumped. Pages with lower turn corner chipping. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and remains bright. ; 241 pages Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Frailey, Lester E. HANDBOOK OF BUSINESS LETTERS New York Prentice-Hall 1965 0133759725 Hardcover As New in As New Dust Jacket The undisputed granddaddy of all business correspondence books. With more than a half-million copies sold, this classic has been the first and last word on business letter writing for more than forty years. hundreds of powerful, response-producing letters - ready to use "as is" or adapt to your own use - with all the ideas and techniques you'll ever need to write a modern productive business letter. 918 pages.; 918 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Fran Rizzo. SANTA'S WORKSHOP New York Modern Promotions Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Illustrated cardboard. The pages are cardboard. Clean inside and out. Hard Cover. Fine; A Honeybear Shape Board Book. ; Series: A Honeybear Shape Board Book; 1982 pages Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Francene Sabin. ELIZABETH BLACKWELL: THE FIRST WOMAN DOCTOR. Mahwah, NJ Troll Associates 1982 0893757578 1st Edition Paperback Very Good with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Trade paper. There is a small tear at the bottom of the spine edge. The covers are very lightly soiled on back with light yellowing along the edges front and back. The pages are fully intact and secure. ; 48 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Frances Howard. LANDSCAPING WITH VINES. New York Macmillan 1959 Book Club Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket Light and dark green covers with silver design on front and silver lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with light aging. Dust jacket with light browing along all edges and on reverse side. Generalized aging noted. Light chipping to upper edge of spine and back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 230 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Frances Trengo Montgomery. BILLY WHISKERS. Akron, Ohio Saalfield 1930 Fair with no Dust Jacket Illustrated hardcovers. The spine front edge has heavy wear with binding cloth visible. The boards have rubbing on the edges. The inside front hinge is heavily cracked, showing through with binding cloth. Back hinge is lightly cracked. The pages are browned. Previous owner's name penciled neatly on front end page. ; Billy Whiskers. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
François Goguel, Alfred Grosser LA POLITIQUE EN FRANCE Paris Armand Colin 1975 Softcover Good with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Soft covers. There is light edge wear with a small chip at the bottom edge on back cover and a very small tear at the lower edge near spine. Pervious owners name inscribed with date "1978" on front end page. ; 286 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Francoise Mallet-Joris THE UNDERGROUND GAME Dutton 1975 0525225870 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red boards with blue spine. Silver lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There is damp staining on the lower edge at the spine area. ; 256 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Frank G. Slaughter. PILGRIMS IN PARADISE. Garden City Doubleday N.D. Book Club Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Gray hard cover with light blue spine. Spine with gold lettering. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with very light aging. The dust jacket has light rubbing along the edges and turns. Light wear to top of back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 319 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Frank G. Slaughter. DEVINE MISTRESS A NOVEL OF THE RENAISANCE. Garden City Doubleday 1949 Very Good with no Dust Jacket Gray boards with red lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. There is bumping to the lower edge of front board. Previous owner's name on front end page. Interior pages are clean. Dust jacket with light browning to reverse side. The top edge of spine is lightly chipped. There is very light edge wear to the lower front and back. There is hole in the upper 1/3 of spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 340 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Frank G. Slaughter. DEVIL'S HARVEST. Garden City Doubleday & Company 1963 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Dark tan boards with light tan spine. Green lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; 8vo; 217 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Frank McCourt. 'TIS A MEMOIR. New York Scribner 19993 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Sequel to Angela's Ashes. Blue boards with white spine. Silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's name and date ink inscribed on front end page. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 367 pages. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Frank O'Connor STORIES BY FRANK O'CONNOR New York Vintage 1956 First Vintage Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; No spine crease. Light bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Moderate edge soiling. No ownership marks. ; 273 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|