The Reading Well, Ltd.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Eliot Porter. "IN WILDERNESS THE PRESERVATION OF THE WORLD"
New York Ballantine Books 1976 3rd Revised Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Pictiorial soft covers. There is light aging to all the edges. Fully intact. Interior pages are clean and bright. ; Photographs; 4to-11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Elisabeth Mann Borgese. THE DRAMA OF THE OCEANS.
New York Harry Abrams 1975 1st Edition Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. There is fraying and wear to the top edge of spine. The lower front and back board edges are sunfaded. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Photographs; 4to; 258 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Elisabeth Robinson THE TRUE AND OUTSTANDING ADVENTURES OF THE HUNT SISTERS A Novel
Little, Brown and Company 2004 0316735027 Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
0.9 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Elizabeth Allstrom. THE SINGING SECRET.
New York Friendship Press 1955 Softcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Illustratated trade paperback. Blue lettering on spine. The pages are fully intact and clean and bright. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Elizabeth Ann Cooper. NO LITTLE THING A NOVEL OF A PRIEST'S STRUGGLE FOR HIS SOUL.
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1960 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with dark blue lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on front end page. The dust jacket has wear to top and bottom edges, with chipping to the top edge of spine to the top edge of front. Wear to the lower turn corner. Small tear at the lower edge of back. Small chip at top edge of back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 360 pages. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Elizabeth Devine and Nancy L. Braganti THE TRAVELERS' GUIDE TO ASIAN CUSTOMS AND MANNERS: HOW TO CONVERSE, DINE, TIP, DRIVE, BARGAIN, DRESS, MAKE FRIENDS, AND CONDUCT BUSINESS WHILE IN AS
New York St. Martin's Press 1986 312816103 Stated 1st Edition Trade Paperback Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light spine crease. Cover lightly bumped, rubbed. Pages are unmarked, tight, ivory, light edge soiling. Owner's sig ion ffep. No other ownership marks. Penned notations on back end page and inside back cover. Occasional underlining present. ; 315 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Elizabeth Huntington Cone and John Denoeu Cone L'HÉRITAGE FRANÇAIS
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1953 Pictorial Boards Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Decorative cloth hard covers. Green spine with white lettering. No spine crease but spine is age-darkened a bit. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Second-level reader for French students. ; 211 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Elizabeth Janet Gray ADAM OF THE ROAD
New York Scholastic Book Serv. 1973 Reprint; 1st Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Robert Lawson 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; B&W Illustrations; Paperback. Very light rubbing to top edge of spine and front cover. Light creasing at the lower turn corner of front. No creasing at spine. Pages are clean with light browning. Fully intact. ; 320 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Elizabeth Levy. DRACULA IS A PAIN IN THE NECK.
New York Harper & Row 1983 0060238224 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book and Dust Jacket are enclosed in mylar. Library markings and stamps present. Binding is intact. The pages are clean and bright. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Elizabeth M. Steinkamp. A DAY AT THE ZOO A BOOK ABOUT SIZE RELATIONSHIPS.
Weekly Reader 1987 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hard covers with illustrated cardboard pages. Clean. ; Disney Babies; Color Illustrations; 16mo-6" to 7" tall; Unpaginated pages. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Elizabeth Metzger Howard. BEFORE THE SUN GOES DOWN.
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1946 1st Edition Very Good- with no Dust Jacket 
Red covers with black title box and gold lettering spine. The spine turns are rubbed. Wear and bumping at the top of spine. There is tear at the lower spine, with wear, bumping and rubbing to lower spine. Back hinge is lighly cracking. Pages remain intact and are clean. ; 8vo; 378 pages. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Ellen Michaud, Lila L. Anastas and The editors Of Prevention Magazine LISTEN TO YOUR BODY A Head-To-Tow Guide to More Than 400 Common Symptoms, Their Causes and Best Treatments
Emmaus, PA Rodale Press 1988 0878577289 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Yellow hardcovers with red lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. ; 525 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Ellery Queen. THE DUTCH SHOE MYSTERY: A PROBLEM IN DEDUCTION.
New York Triangle Books N.D. Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Teal cloth with black skeleton on front and black lettering on spine. Boards are moderately soiled. The spine is straight, binding is tight. The pages are browning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Elliott Roosevelt and James Brough. THE ROOSEVELTS OF HYDE PARK AN UNTOLD STORY.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1973 399111271 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Tan cloth with gold lettering on spine. Light foxing on page edges. Library stamps present. Dust Jacket has very minor wear to top and bottom edges. ; Ex-Library; 318 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Eloise Wilkin. MOTHER GOOSE #300-10 A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK.
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing 1961 Later Printing Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
LIllustrated hardcovers. Light rubbing on spine. There is very light soiling of the back board. The pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Elsie Wright. PATTY AND JO, DETECTIVES.
Cleveland World Publishing 1948 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Very clean copy! There is very light rubbing of the top and bottom edges of spine. ; A Falcon Book; 8vo; 215 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Emerson Hough. THE MISSISSIPPI BUBBLE.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1902 Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Olive green cloth with silver design and lettering on front and spine. There is very light wear to the edges. Previous owner's name penciled on front end page. Inside board papers and end pages have light foxing. The spine is straight, the binding tight. The pages are very lightly aged. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Emily Kimbrough. FOREVER OLD, FOREVER NEW.
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1964 Stated 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Dark tan cloth with gold decoration on front. Dark brown cloth spine with gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There is tape at the top and bottom edges of spine on the reverse side. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 241 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Emily Perl Kingsley. THE SESAME STREET PET SHOW.
New York Western Publishing 1980 030723102X Book Club Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Pciture hardcover. The corners have very minor rubbing. Very clean inside and out. The spine is straight, and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Enid Bagnold. NATIONAL VELVET.
Garden City Junior Deluxe Editions 1958 Book Club Edition Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Decorative Hard Cover in Gray and Light blue spine. Clean cover. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are bright and clean. DJ has some yellowing on the outer edges. There is some foxing noted on the back of the DJ. And some minor wear at the turn edge and the foot of the spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Ephraim Tutt. YANKEE LAWYER THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF EPHRAIM TUTT.
Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1944 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Fair Dust Jacket 
Dark tan cloth with black title box and gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding is tight. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on reverse of front end page. Pages are clean with light browning. The dust jacket has tearing at the top of spine and light wear to the lower spine edge. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 403 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Erica Wilson. CREWEL EMBROIDERY.
New York Scribner's Sons 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Fine+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Tan hardcovers with green hardcover spine. Gold lettering spine. The spine is straight, the binding is tight, and pages are bright and clean. The dust jacket has light browning on top ed ge of reverse side. The top edge of jacket face has wear. There is a tear a the spine/front turn and at the top corner turn. Light soiling on back of jacket with minor rubbing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Erich Kastner DIE VERSCHWUNDENE MINIATUR (IN GERMAN)
Boston D. C. Heath and Company 1938 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by A. B. Savrann 
B&W Illustrations; Green cloth hardcovers. Front hinge is cracked at the table of contents. Good reading copy. Cover soiled, bumped, rubbed. Owner's sig and significant annotations, underlining. Edge soiling. Nice older book to use for study of German. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Erle Stanley Gardner. THE CASE OF THE HOWLING DOG.
Philadelphia Blakiston 1946 Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Triangle book edition. Brown leather with black lettering on front and spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and browned. ; 295 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Erma Bombeck. FAMILY: THE TIES THAT BIND AND GAG!
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1987 1st Edition As New in Fine Dust Jacket 
Blue hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Appears unread. Dust jacket is without obvious defect. ; 8vo; 199 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Ernest Braun and David Cavagnaro. LIVING WATER.
Palo Alto, CA American West Publishing 1971 1st Edition Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket is without obvious defect. ; Photographs; 4to; 184 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Ernest K. Gann. FIDDLER'S GREEN.
New York William Sloane Associates 1950 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are lightly aging. Dust jacket with rubbing along the spine edges and turn corners of front and back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 286 pages. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Ernest K. Gann. THE TRIUMPH.
New York Simon & Schuster 1986 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Black hard covers with purple cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; Remainder; 8vo; 382 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Ernest R. Duncan, Lelon R. Capps, Mary P. Dolciani, W. G. Quast, Marilyn J. Zweng MODERN SCHOOL MATHEMATICS: STRUCTURE AND USE Revised Edition
Houghton and Mifflin 1972 0395109884 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Gordon Laite, Ben Black 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Illustrations; Pictorial hardcovers with white lettering on front and spine. Cover has scratch marks that indent, but do not break the paper of the covers. The corners are bumped and the corners are rubbed. Previous elementary school book. School marks are present. Multiple number addition and subtraction problems, fractions, basic geometry, multiplication and division, decimals. There are rare pencil marks present on pages. ; Textbook; 364 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Erskine Caldwell. THIS VERY EARTH.
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1948 Stated 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Red cloth with black lettering on front and spine. The boards are very lightly soiled. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 254 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Ervin Eugene Lewis and Mary Ellen McAndrews. BEFORE WE SPELL.
Wichita, KS Mccormick-Mathers 1951 Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Trade paper covers. There is red inking at the lower edge of the back cover. The first page has penciling. All other pages are clean. The pages are lightly aging. The binding is fully intact and secure. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Essay by Deborah Condon CLASSICS ILLUSTRATED: CHARLES DICKENS OLIVER TWIST & NOTES
Acclaim Books 1997 1578400155 Paperback New with no Dust Jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Color Illustrations; Illustrated paper covers. Clean inside and out. No creased or marks. Story illustrated and told in comic book form. Literary notes in rear of book. ; Series: Classics Illustrated; Cartoon; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Esther Littleford Woodworth-Barnes. SPOONER SAGA: JUDAH PADDOCK SPOONER AND HIS WIFE DEBORAH DOUGLAS OF CONNECTICUT AND VERMONT AND THEIR DECENDENTS ALDEN SPOONER'S AUTOBIOGRAP HY. SPOONER, DOUGLAS, AND JERMAIN ANCESTRY.
Boston Newbury Street Press 1997 1st Edition As New with no Dust Jacket 
Dark green cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. Appears AS NEW. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Ethel and Leonard Kessler. SPLISH SPLASH!
New York Parents Magazine Press 1973 0819306541 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Illustrated cloth. The boards are lightly soiled. The spine is straight, binding is tight. The pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Eugene Bradley Coco. FREDDIE'S BIRTHDAY SURPRISE.
New York Modern Pub. 1988 Fair with no Dust Jacket 
There is wear along all edges. The lower edge of the spine has a very small chip. Pages are secure. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Eugene Bradley Coco. SAM AND PEPPER'S TREE HOUSE.
New York Modern Publishing 1988 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Soft covers. Very light rubbing along the spine edges. Ink check marks are the listed titles on back. Fully intact. Clean interior. ; Ready Reader Storybooks; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Eugene Sue. THE WANDERING JEW: VOLUME 1.
New York Hurst & Co. N.D. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Tan cloth with embossing. Gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name inscribed on front end page with date: 1896. The spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are clean with light aging. 461 pag es Cloth. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Eustace W. Tomlinson, J. D. Of The New York Bar. ADMINISTRATION OF DECENDENTS' ESTATES.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1972 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Dark red hard covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; 4to; 337 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Eva Laufer. YOUNG FOLK OF THE AMERICAS.
New York Arco Publishing Company New York 1945 1945 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial Hard boards with spiral binding. Spine top and bottom lightly bumped and rubbed. The corners are bumped and rubbed. Light rubbing of the back board. Pages are lightly yellowed, otherwise clean. All pages intact, without tears. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Evans, Anthony T. THE VICTORIOUS CHRISTIAN LIFE
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc 1994 0840734484 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Signed by Author
1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; Signed by Author. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. No ownership marks. If you want encouragement to overcome life's challenges, this book is a power packed manual for living a life of triumphant faith. Filled with down-to-earth stories of real people help you grasp the key principals, such as, how God's grace makes us spiritual millionaires, why being involved in a local church is a vital key to staying strong in the Lord, how to understand the purpose behind trials and temptations-and emerge victorious. ; 252 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Evelyn Andreas. CARLO COLLODI'S FAMOUS STORY PINOCCHIO.
New York Wonder Books 1954 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hard covers. There is rubbing along the edges. There is a tiny tear at the bottom of hte title page. The pages are clean with light aging. Unpaginated. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Evelyn E. Smith. MISS MELVILLE RIDES A TIGER.
New York Donald I. Fine 1991 1st Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Ex-library discard. Jacket is in mylar cover and is adhered to the boards. Large "D" on front end page. Paste down in back. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 216 pages. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Evelyn Goodman & Stuart Christie & Charles Dickens; Joe Orlando A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Acclaim Books 1997 1578400031 Paperback As New with no Dust Jacket 
0.2 x 7.6 x 5.2 Inches; Cartoons; Illustrated paper covers. Appears as new and unread. Cartoon story with crtique and study guide in the back. ; Series: Classics Illustrated Notes; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Evelyn Kolnberger AUSTRIA
Geneve Minerva 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; White cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Gift inscription on front end page. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 111 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Everett W. Olmsted, Ph. D. , Litt. D. and Raymond L. Grismer, Ph. D. FIRST SPANISH GRAMMAR.
New York The Macmillan Company 1936 Reprint Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Red cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. Lettering on spine is faded. The back board is bumped with slight warp at bottom edge. Light rubbing to turn corners of front board. Spine remains straight and binding secure. Pages are clean with light pencil notations throughout. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 352 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Everette Edgar Sentman. THE JUNIOR INSTRUCTOR: BOOK TWO FACTS AND FUN: A TREASURE HOUSE OF ADVENTURE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.
Not Given United Educators 1962 Later Printing Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Oversized. Decorative red cloth. The spine is straight, binding tight. There is light inking on rear inside board paper. Clean interior. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Everson, Cory CORY EVERSON'S FAT-FREE AND FIT
New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee Trade 1994 0399518584 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Robert Reiff 
0.6 x 10.8 x 8.1 Inches; Photographs; No spine crease. Light bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. No ownership marks. Six-time Ms. Olympia Cory Everson has found the secret to dynamic health and fitness. Now, for the first time, she shares her fabulous lifetime exercise and nutrition plan with readers. Teaching women how to reassess their total approach to fitness, Everson reveals the secrets of healthy living - without diets.; 237 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Evor Parry The International Cheese Recipe Cookbook
New York Ventura 1981 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Wraps lightly tanned, minor shelfwear. Pages clean, tight with light aging. Cheese dishes from Switzerland, Spain, Denmark, Finland, England, Russia, USA, to name a few! ; 128 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Eydoux, Henri Paul THE BURIED PAST a survey of great archaeological discoveries
New York 3rd Printing Unknown Binding Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Photographs; Green cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 F. THE MISSING CHUMS.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 2000 Reprint Fine+ with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hard covers. Appears unread. Clean inside and out. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 175 pages. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 F. A. Roedelberger and Vera I. Groschoff WILDLIFE OF THE SOUTH SEAS 250 Photographs, Illustrating the Animal Life of the Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Australia and Galapagos
New York The Viking Press 1967 English version Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Photographs/B&W photographs; Tan cloth hard covers wtih olive green tiger on front covers, olive green lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Dust jacket with wear to top and spine spine. There is a tear with creasing to the lower edge of front near spine. Front flap with creasing. ; 216 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 F. Hopkinson Smith. PETER: A NOVEL OF WHICH HE IS NOT THE HERO.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1908 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with gold title lettering and design, and white author lettering on front. Gold lettering and design on spine. The author lettering on front is lightly faded. The boards are lightly speckled. The spine is straight, binding is secure. Pages are clean with light aging. 482 pages. Cloth. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 F. Marion Crawford. STRADELLA.
New York Macmillan 1909 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with gold lettering and gold trim on front and gold lettering on spine. The top and bottom of spine very lightly bumped. The spine is straight, binding tight. The top edged of closed pages darkened. The pages clean, but lighlty aging. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 F. V. Brackel, translated by Mary Lalor Mitchell. THE CIRCUS-RIDER'S DAUGHTER.
New York Benzinger Brothers 1896 1st Edition Good with no Dust Jacket 
Dark red cloth with black lettering front and black design and lettering spine. Light foxing present on front near lower spine and on back at the lower turn edge. Front hinge is cracked at title page. The pages are fully intact. The pages are browning. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Felix Salten. BAMBI.
Garden City Junior Deluxe Editions 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Brown and black illustration over gray hard covers. Yellow spine with brown and black illustration and black lettering. There is very light soiling of the covers. There is light wear and cracking of the lower front/spine edge. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with very light aging. ; Book Club Edition; 190 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Ferdinand C. Lane. ALL ABOUT THE INSECT WORLD.
New York Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red cloth with black and green wasp on lower front cover. Black lettering front and spine with green title box on spine. Light wear at the top of spine and light fraying at the lower sp ine. Corners have light wear. Spine is straight, binding very secure. The pages are lightly aged, but clean. ; 141 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Ferguson, C. E ECONOMIC ANALYSIS Theory and application
Homewood, IL R. D. Irwin 1978 0256020272 1st Edition; 1st Printing Unknown Binding Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Brown hard covers with dark brown title box with gold lettering on front and spine. Almost new. No spine crease. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. No ownership marks. ; 520 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Ferguson, Sarah & Jeff Coplon MY STORY
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0684835819 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
1.2 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; Remainder mark. Tan hardcovers with dark brown spikne. Gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing. ; Remainder; 304 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Fick, Paul M., Ph.D. THE DYSFUNCTIONAL PRESIDENT Inside the Mind of Bill Clinton
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Carol Publishing Corporation 1995 1559722770 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
1.25 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; Gray boards with blue spine. Red lettering on spine. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. No ownership marks. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 240 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Field, David FAMILY PERSONALITIES A Book About How Your Family Works and How You Work in Your Family
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Harvest House Pub 1988 0890816271 Paperback Very Good 
No spine crease. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Come to a new understanding of yourself and others by identifying the personality of your family. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Fielding, Helen BRIDGET JONES The Edge of Reason
New York Viking Adult 2000 0-670-89296-3 Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
1 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; Light orange hard covers with black spine. Orange lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 352 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Fisher, Carrie DELUSIONS OF GRANDMA
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1994 0671732277 Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
0.6 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; Green boards with black spine. Bronze lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket without obvious defects. ; 256 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Fisher, Ron BACKROADS
Washington, D. C. National Geographic 2000 0792278607 Hardcover As New in As New Dust Jacket Illustrated by Sarah Leen 
Photographs; Black hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, glossy, profusely illustrated. No ownership marks. Dust jacket without obvious defects. ; 200 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Fleisher, Belton M PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS
Dubuque, IA W.C. Brown 1987 0697005356 Unknown Binding Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are bright. There is highlighting, underlining and annotations on many pages. ; Textbook; 792 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Florence B. Terhune. DECORATING FOR YOU.
New York Silver-Burdett 1944 Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Green cloth with red block lettering on front and spine. There is a library catalog number marked at lower edge of spine. The front board is very slighty warped. There I s a school libray label paste-down on inside front board paper " Dominican College Library, St. Mary's Dominican College, New Orleans, Louisianna. " Rear paper are lightly foxed and have check-out paste-down. Spine is straight, binding tight. ; 284 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Florence Crannell Means. THE HOUSE UNDER THE HILL.
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1949 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with black lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Possibly ex-lib. There is a white strip of paper pasted to inside back end page, card holder paste-down on inside back board paper. There are no other markings in book. Jacket is price clipped. There is very light wear to the edges, and a small tear at the top of the front. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 184 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Florence, Gene ELEGANT GLASSWARE OF THE DEPRESSION ERA
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Collector Books 1993 0891455094 Revised 5th Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
0.77 x 11.32 x 8.79 Inches; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Owner's name stamped on ffep. No other ownership marks. ; Series: Elegant Glassware of the Depression Era: Identification & Value Guide; 223 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Footman, Tim & Guinness Media GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS 2001
Toronto, ON, Canada I B S Books Stocked 2000 189205101x 1st Edition Library Binding Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
0.92 x 11.7 x 8.98 Inches; Blue covers with decorative plate and yellow lettering. Interior pages clean, tight, bright, profusely illustrated. ; Series: Guinness World Records; 288 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Forest Belt. PICTORIAL GUIDE TO COLOR TV CIRCUIT TROUBLES.
Blue Ridge Summit, PA Tab Books 1973 1st Edition Fine with no Dust Jacket 
First edition, as stated. Green hard covers with gold lettering on front and spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. Previous owner's name penciled on front end page. Pages are clean and bright. 2 56 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Foreward by David R. Brower. OF ALL THINGS MOST YIELDING.
San Fransico Friends of the Earth 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial soft covers. Fully intact, clean. Very light rubbing to the top and bottom edges and turn edges. ; Photographs; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 128 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Foreward by Melville Bell Grosvenor. GREECE AND ROME: BUILDERS OF OUR WORLD.
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1968 Near Fine in Poor Dust Jacket 
Light blue boards with gold design on front, dark blue spine with gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with large chip from lower front/spine area. Chip at the back lower edge. ; The Story of Man Library; 8vo; 448 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Forman, Tom; Templeton, Ben THE SPORTING LIFE
New York Tempo 1978 0448164787 Paperback Good+ 
No spine crease. Light bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Owner's sig on ffep. No other ownership marks. Best cartoons from their syndicated series. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Forrest, Gary G. HOW TO COPE WITH A TEENAGE DRINKER
New York, NY, U.S.A. Fawcett 1984 0449205355 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good- 
No spine crease. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Light edge soiling. Owner's sig on ffep. No other ownership marks. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Forsten, D. I. YMCA PROGRESSIVE SWIMMING INSTRUCTOR'S GUIDE
Human Kinetics Pub 1986 0873220579 Paperback Fair 
0.5 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches; Cover creased, bumped, rubbed, curled. Pages are unmarked, tight, ivory, light edge soiling. No ownership marks other than owner's sig inside front wrap.; 102 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Forward by Deems Taylor; Arrangements by Ray Lev and Dorothy Berliner Commins A TREASURY OF STEPHEN FOSTER
New York Random House 1946 1st Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket Illustrated by William Sharp 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Drawings; Green hardcovers with red cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight. Some damping noted on interior pages. Prints and pages otherwise remain clean and binding remains tight. Dust jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. ; 222 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Forward by Melville Bell Grosvenor EXPLORING CANADA FROM SEA TO SEA
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Photographs; Red cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Front pages with gold maple leaves. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; 208 pages 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Forward by Wladimir D'Ormesson. LES CHÂTEAUX DE L'ILE DE FRANCE.
Hachette 1976 1st English Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Oversized. Grey cloth with black chandelier design and white lettering on front. Black lettering and design on spine. Clean inside and out. The spine is straight, binding tight. 321 pages. The dust jacket is without obivious defects. Book resides in a red hardbox cover that has very little signs of rubbing or wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Fosten, D. S. V BLENHEIM
London Almark 1975 0855242205 1st Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by B. K. Fosten 
Color Illustrations; No spine crease. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Nice little book about the battle of Blenheim.; Series: Great battles; 48 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Foster Fitz-Simons. BRIGHT LEAF.
New York Rinehart & Company 1948 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket 
Green boards and spine with gold decorative framing around black title boxed on front and spine. Gold lettering. There is a split in the fabric at top edge of spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. The jacket's reverse side is browned. ; 8vo; 466 pages. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Fothergill, John MY THREE INNS
Chatto & Windus Chatto & Windus 1951 1st Edition Unknown Binding Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Light brown cloth hard covers with embossed lettering on sipne. Front lower turn corner is severely bumped. Pages with lower turn corner chipping. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and remains bright. ; 241 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Fowler, Lee & Mary Lyn Maiscott PRACTICAL PROBLEM SOLVER
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A. Readers Digest Association 1991 0895773465 Hardcover Near Fine 
1.3 x 9.9 x 8 Inches; No spine crease. Slight moisture waving on 1st couple dozen pages. Clean, unmarked, tight, bright. Small owner's label inside front board. ; 448 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Frailey, Lester E. HANDBOOK OF BUSINESS LETTERS
New York Prentice-Hall 1965 0133759725 Hardcover As New in As New Dust Jacket 
The undisputed granddaddy of all business correspondence books. With more than a half-million copies sold, this classic has been the first and last word on business letter writing for more than forty years. hundreds of powerful, response-producing letters - ready to use "as is" or adapt to your own use - with all the ideas and techniques you'll ever need to write a modern productive business letter. 918 pages.; 918 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Fran Rizzo. SANTA'S WORKSHOP
New York Modern Promotions Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Illustrated cardboard. The pages are cardboard. Clean inside and out. Hard Cover. Fine; A Honeybear Shape Board Book. ; Series: A Honeybear Shape Board Book; 1982 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Francene Sabin. ELIZABETH BLACKWELL: THE FIRST WOMAN DOCTOR.
Mahwah, NJ Troll Associates 1982 0893757578 1st Edition Paperback Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Trade paper. There is a small tear at the bottom of the spine edge. The covers are very lightly soiled on back with light yellowing along the edges front and back. The pages are fully intact and secure. ; 48 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Frances E. Wood. ENCHANTMENT OF AMERICA: PANORAMIC PLAINS.
Chicago Childrens Press 1962 Later Printing Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Later printing Illustrated cloth. Clean inside and out. The spine is straight, binding tight. 93 pages. Decorative Cloth. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Frances Howard. LANDSCAPING WITH VINES.
New York Macmillan 1959 Book Club Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Light and dark green covers with silver design on front and silver lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with light aging. Dust jacket with light browing along all edges and on reverse side. Generalized aging noted. Light chipping to upper edge of spine and back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 230 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Frances Trengo Montgomery. BILLY WHISKERS.
Akron, Ohio Saalfield 1930 Fair with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hardcovers. The spine front edge has heavy wear with binding cloth visible. The boards have rubbing on the edges. The inside front hinge is heavily cracked, showing through with binding cloth. Back hinge is lightly cracked. The pages are browned. Previous owner's name penciled neatly on front end page. ; Billy Whiskers. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Francis Parkman. THE CALIFORNIA AND OREGON TRAIL, BEING SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN LIFE.
New York Hurst and Company N.D. Reprint Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Dark red cloth with embossed decoration on front board. Gold decorative title box on spine with gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; 12mo-7" to 71/2" tall; 299 pages. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Francis S. Philbrick THE RISE OF THE WEST 1754-1830
New York Harper & Row 1966 1st Edition Softcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Soft covers. Light spine crease. Clean inside and out. No ownership marks. ; 398 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Francis T. Palgrave THE GOLDEN TREASURY Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, and Arranged with Notes
New York The MacMillan Company 1917 Hardcover Good with no Dust Jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Brown cloth hard covers. Front and back boards each have creases at mid point. Gold lettering and black lettering on front cover. Front hinge is cracked and opening. Broad papers and front and back end pages have penciling. ; 387 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Francis V. Morrell. THE ANCESTORY OF DANIEL MORRELL OF HARTFORD WITH HIS DECENDANTS AND SOME CONTEMPORARY FAMILIES.
Not Given John Watson 1916 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Limited printing. Book numbered: 3. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, and binding tight. End pages and title page is lightly foxed. Interior pages are clean with light aging. Incribed to the previous owner by David Morrell on the title page. Frontpiece photo of David Morrell. 126 pages. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 François Goguel, Alfred Grosser LA POLITIQUE EN FRANCE
Paris Armand Colin 1975 Softcover Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Soft covers. There is light edge wear with a small chip at the bottom edge on back cover and a very small tear at the lower edge near spine. Pervious owners name inscribed with date "1978" on front end page. ; 286 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Francoise Mallet-Joris THE UNDERGROUND GAME
Dutton 1975 0525225870 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red boards with blue spine. Silver lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There is damp staining on the lower edge at the spine area. ; 256 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Françoise Sagan; David Macey & Jean-Jacques Pauvert NIGHT BIRD Conversations with Françoise Sagan
C.N. Potter : Distributed by Crown Publishers 1980 0517542242 1st Edition; 1st Impression Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
0.6 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; Dark olive green boards with black cloth spine. Silver lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 157 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Frank G. Slaughter. PILGRIMS IN PARADISE.
Garden City Doubleday N.D. Book Club Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Gray hard cover with light blue spine. Spine with gold lettering. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with very light aging. The dust jacket has light rubbing along the edges and turns. Light wear to top of back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 319 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Frank G. Slaughter. DEVINE MISTRESS A NOVEL OF THE RENAISANCE.
Garden City Doubleday 1949 Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Gray boards with red lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. There is bumping to the lower edge of front board. Previous owner's name on front end page. Interior pages are clean. Dust jacket with light browning to reverse side. The top edge of spine is lightly chipped. There is very light edge wear to the lower front and back. There is hole in the upper 1/3 of spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 340 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Frank G. Slaughter. DEVIL'S HARVEST.
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1963 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Dark tan boards with light tan spine. Green lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; 8vo; 217 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Frank Levering and Wanda Urbanska. SIMPLE LIVING: ONE COUPLE'S SEARCH FOR A BETTER LIFE.
New York Viking Press 1992 0670828939 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light tan hardcover with ecru cloth spine. Tight. Clean. Dust Jacket with very light soiling. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Frank McCourt. 'TIS A MEMOIR.
New York Scribner 19993 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Sequel to Angela's Ashes. Blue boards with white spine. Silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's name and date ink inscribed on front end page. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 367 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Frank O'Connor STORIES BY FRANK O'CONNOR
New York Vintage 1956 First Vintage Edition Paperback Very Good 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; No spine crease. Light bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Moderate edge soiling. No ownership marks. ; 273 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to readingwell@columbus.rr.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie