The Reading Well, Ltd.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Edwin Gilbert. JAMEY: NOVEL OF A PERIOD 1967-1968.
New York Trident Press 1970 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Tan with pink on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with with very minimal edge wear and light damp staining at the lower edge of back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 351 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Edwin Greenlaw and Dudley Miles. TEACHING LITERATURE: A HANDBOOK FOR USE WITH THE LITERATURE AND LIFE SERIES.
Chicago Scott, Foresman & Co. 1926 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Brown paper covers. There is wear at the spine top and bottom. Spine is straight. Pages are fully intact. Clean with light aging. ; 8vo; 156 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Edwin Greenlaw, William H. Elson, and Christine M. Keck. LITERATURE AND LIFE: BOOK ONE.
Chicago Scott, Foresman & Co. 1927 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Dark red cloth with gold lettering on fornt. Boards are lightly soiled and sunned. Spine is sunned and lettering is faded. There is heavy wear to top and bottom edges of spine. There is a tear at front/spine bottom edge of approximately 2.5 inches. Rubbing and wear to the boards top and bottom edges and all corners. Penciling and ink inscriptions on front board paper, front end page, and back papers. There is ink and pencil notations throughout the book. The front hinge is very lightly cracking. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 582 pages. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Edwin T. Bowden AN INTRODUCTION TO PROSE STYLE: A HANDBOOK FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS
New York Holt Rinehart And Winston 1961 Paperback Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Paper covers with light soiling to covers. No ownership marks. Pages are clean and bright. ; 54 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Edwin Way Teale. JOURNEY INTO SUMMER.
New York Dodd Mead 1960 Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket 
Teal green cloth with gold author signature on front. Black title boxes with gold lettering and design lines on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. The dust jacket with wear and very minor chipping to the top and bottom of spine. ; 8vo. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Eichler Snyder. A TRIP THROUGH WORDLAND-C GRADE 2--PART 1.
Not Given The Continental Press, Inc. 1958 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Trade Paper. There is light foxing of the back cover. The binding is fully intact, and secure. The pages are bright and clean. This is an unused workbook. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Eileen Daly. RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER.
New York Golden Book 1992 Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Shaped paper covers. There is very light wear to the covers. The pages are secure and clean. Unpaginated. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Eileen Daly. RAGGED ANN AND ANDY FIVE BIRTHDAY PARTIES IN A ROW A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK 107-34.
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing 1979 Later Printing Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hardcover. There is an old price sticker at top edge of front cover. Very slight rubbing of the turn corners. Interior is clean. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Eileen Rosenbaum THE KIDNAPPERS UPSTAIRS
New York Scholastic Book Serv. 1973 2nd Printing Softcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Emanuel Schongut 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; B&W Illustrations; Paperback. Clean inside and out. Fully intact. Pages are lightly aging. ; 144 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Elbert Hubbard. ELBERT HUBBARD'S SCRAP BOOK.
New York Wise & Co. 1923 Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Cardboard covers wtih ribbon-tied binding. Clean inside and out. 228 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Elbert J. Benton. A CENTURY IN PROGRESS: BEING A HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL CITY BANK OF CLEVELAND FROM 1845 TO 1945.
Cleveland The National City Bank Of Cleveland 1945 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Tan tweed with brown leather spine. Gold lettering on front. There is light wear along the spine/front/back turns. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. 41 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Eleanor Early. AN ISLAND PATCHWORK.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1941 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Tan cloth with brown and blue design and lettering on spine and front. There is tape stain on front. Pages are lightly aged. The spine is straight and the binding is tight. Dust Jacket I s enclosed in a mylar. Possible ex-library, but no markings to indicate this. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Eleanor Estes. THE COAT-HANGER CHRISTMAS TREE.
New York Atheneum New York 1973 1973 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Library catalogue label at the lower spine. There is a partially removed sticker on the upper back. Library stamp on closed lower edges of pages. Clean inside and out. The binding is tight and spine straight. ; Ex-Lib. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Eleanor Estes. THE MOFFATS.
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1941 Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated green cloth. Black lettering on spine. The cloth at spine sides is split bilaterally. Usual library marks and paste-downs are present. Spine is straight, binding is secure. The pages are clean. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 290 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Eleanor Graham. BEDTIME STORIES: CINDERELLA / SNOW WHITE.
Not Given Wonder Books 1974 Reprint Fair with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hard covers. Generalized rubbing of the boards. The is rubbing and wear along the spine and turn corners. Binding secure. Pages are lightly aged with illustrations remaining clean and bright. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Eleanor H. Porter. POLLYANNA.
Boston Page 1915 Good with no Dust Jacket 
Red Watermark satin cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. There is light edge wear. Previous owner's name inscribed on front end page. The front hinge is cracked and th e binding is shaken. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Eleanor H. Porter. POLLYANNA GROWS UP.
Boston The Page Company 1915 1st Edition Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Orange-toned cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. The lettering on spine is faded. The cloth on back board is rippling and loosinging, but is intact. There is wear with light fraying of cloth at the top and lower edges of spine, and all turn corners. The front and back hinge is lightly cracking. Pages are fulling intact, clean, and with light aging. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 308 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Eleanor Hollowell Abbott. THE SICK-A-BED-LADY AND ALS HICKORY DOCK, THE VERY TIRED GIRL, THE HAPPY-DAY, SOMETHING THAT HAPPENED IN OCTOBER, THE AMATEUR LOVER, HEART OF THE CITY, THE PINK SASH, WOMAN'S ONLY BUSINESS.
New York Century 1911 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Decorative cloth. The front and back hinges are very lightly cracking. The interior remains fully intact. Previous owner's name lightly pencil inscribed on the rear board paper. The pages are clean and bright. Very Clean! ; 8vo; 371 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Eleanor Means Hull THE SLING AND THE SWALLOW
Boston United Church Press 1963 B0007E18E6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Arthur Polonshy 
Color Illustrations; Dark green cloth with black illustration and lettering front and black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; 96 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Eleanor Noss Whiney, Eva May Nunnelley Hamilton. UNDERSTANDING NUTRITION SECOND EDITION.
St. Paul West Publishing Company 1981 2nd Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are bright with light highlighting throughout text. ; Textbook; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 629 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Eleanor Spence. THE DEVIL HOLE.
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1970 Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Usual library marks and labels in place. Blue cloth. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has wear to the edges. Price clipped. "Library Edition" label to front that is rubbed and and has light wear. ; Ex-Lib. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Elie Abel THE MISSILE CRISIS
New York Bantam Books 1966 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; No spine crease. Wraps bumped, rubbed. Pages are clean, unmarked, very tight, ivory. Moderate edge soiling.Owner's sig on ffep. No other ownership marks.; 197 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Eliot Porter. "IN WILDERNESS THE PRESERVATION OF THE WORLD"
New York Ballantine Books 1976 3rd Revised Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Pictiorial soft covers. There is light aging to all the edges. Fully intact. Interior pages are clean and bright. ; Photographs; 4to-11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Eliot,, Major George F. The Purple Legion
New York William Caslon 1936 B000H75NHQ Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Magenta-toned coth hardcovers with silver lettering. Spine is straight and binding is remains tight and secure. DJ has been glued to book covers. There is a large chip from the bottom of spine. Rough cut pages are clean with only occasional foxing and are lightly tanning. Occasional page creasing. Library markings/stamps. ; Ex-Library; 255 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Elisabeth Mann Borgese. THE DRAMA OF THE OCEANS.
New York Harry Abrams 1975 1st Edition Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. There is fraying and wear to the top edge of spine. The lower front and back board edges are sunfaded. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Photographs; 4to; 258 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Elizabeth Adams MADAM 90210 : MY LIFE AS MADAM TO THE RICH AND FAMOUS
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1993 0679420657 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red decorative cloth hard covers with black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. ; 284 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Elizabeth Allstrom. THE SINGING SECRET.
New York Friendship Press 1955 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrataed trade paperback. Blue lettering on spine. The pages are fully intact and clean and bright. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Elizabeth Ann Cooper. NO LITTLE THING A NOVEL OF A PRIEST'S STRUGGLE FOR HIS SOUL.
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1960 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with dark blue lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on front end page. The dust jacket has wear to top and bottom edges, with chipping to the top edge of spine to the top edge of front. Wear to the lower turn corner. Small tear at the lower edge of back. Small chip at top edge of back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 360 pages. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Elizabeth Devine and Nancy L. Braganti THE TRAVELERS' GUIDE TO ASIAN CUSTOMS AND MANNERS: HOW TO CONVERSE, DINE, TIP, DRIVE, BARGAIN, DRESS, MAKE FRIENDS, AND CONDUCT BUSINESS WHILE IN AS
New York St. Martin's Press 1986 312816103 Stated 1st Edition Trade Paperback Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light spine crease. Cover lightly bumped, rubbed. Pages are unmarked, tight, ivory, light edge soiling. Owner's sig ion ffep. No other ownership marks. Penned notations on back end page and inside back cover. Occasional underlining present. ; 315 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Elizabeth Hall Yates SHORE EXCURSION
Philadelphia Penn Publishing 1936 B000H792I2 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Blue cloth hard covers with black design and lettering. Cover lightly soiled, bumped, rubbed, especially at spine corners. Pages are clean, unmarked, tanned. Gift inscription on ffep. ; 301 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Elizabeth Honness. MYSTERY OF THE PIRATE'S GHOST.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1966 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hard cover. There is very light rubbing of the boards. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. 160 pages. ; Book Club Edition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Elizabeth Huntington Cone and John Denoeu Cone L'HÉRITAGE FRANÇAIS
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1953 Pictorial Boards Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Decorative cloth hard covers. Green spine with white lettering. No spine crease but spine is age-darkened a bit. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Second-level reader for French students. ; 211 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Elizabeth Janet Gray ADAM OF THE ROAD
New York Scholastic Book Serv. 1973 Reprint; 1st Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Robert Lawson 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; B&W Illustrations; Paperback. Very light rubbing to top edge of spine and front cover. Light creasing at the lower turn corner of front. No creasing at spine. Pages are clean with light browning. Fully intact. ; 320 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Elizabeth Johnson ALL COLOR BOOK OF HORSES
New York Octopus Publising Group Plc 0706400704 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Color Photographs; Yellow hard covers with red lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Elizabeth Kuster EXORCISING YOUR EX: HOW TO GET RID OF THE DEMONS OF RELATIONSHIPS PAST
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 068480302x Trade Paperback Very Good- 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light cover crease. Light bumping, rubbing. I found about a dozen pages with underlinong. Otherwise, clean, tight, ivory.; 191 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Elizabeth Levy. DARCULA IS A PAIN IN THE NECK.
New York Harper & Row 1983 1st Edition Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Book and Dust Jacket are enclosed in mylar. Library markings and stamps present. Binding is intact. The pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Elizabeth M. Steinkamp. A DAY AT THE ZOO A BOOK ABOUT SIZE RELATIONSHIPS.
Weekly Reader 1987 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hard covers with illustrated cardboard pages. Clean. ; Disney Babies; Color Illustrations; 16mo-6" to 7" tall; Unpaginated pages. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Elizabeth Metzger Howard. BEFORE THE SUN GOES DOWN.
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1946 1st Edition Very Good- with no Dust Jacket 
Red covers with black title box and gold lettering spine. The spine turns are rubbed. Wear and bumping at the top of spine. There is tear at the lower spine, with wear, bumping and rubbing to lower spine. Back hinge is lighly cracking. Pages remain intact and are clean. ; 8vo; 378 pages. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Elizabeth Montgomery and W. W. Bauer, M. D. HAPPY DAYS WITH OUR FRIENDS GUIDEBOOK FOR THE HEALTH AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT PRIMER "EARLY DICK AND JANE" BOOK. DICK AND JANE BOOK.
Scott, Foresman & Co. 1948 Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Blue cloth with Rust lettering. Dick and Spot on front. Light rubbing and shelf wear to all edges. The top and bottom of the spine have been lightly bumped. The corners have been bum ped. Previous owner's name inscribed on inside front board. Pages are lightly soiled at the turn edges, but text and pictures remain bright. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Elizabeth Pomada PLACES TO GO WITH CHILDREN IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 1993 0811802612 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; Laminated covers. Ex Library was only checked out 4 times. Clean, tight, ivory. ; Ex-Library; 174 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Elizabeth Price HORS D'OEUVRES AND APPETIZERSS
Secaucus, New Jersey, U. S. A. Chartwell Books, Inc. 1978 0890091285 Hard Cover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Photographs; Brown hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket without obvious defects. ; Series: The Better Hostess Series; 128 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Elizabeth Ripley RAPHAEL
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1961 B000L1UC4W Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Photographs; Green cloth hard covers with black lettering on front and spine. No spine crease. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Slight age darkening around edges. ; 68 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Elizabeth Stepp Gilbert, Rnc, Ms and Judith Smith Harmon, Rn, Ms. MANUAL OF HIGH RISK PREGNANCY & DELIVERY
St. Louis Mosby 1992 0801663040 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Softcovers. Usual library marks. Stamps inside and on edges. Ffep damaged. Text pages are nice, clean, tight, unmarked. ; Ex-Library; 630 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Elizabeth T. Halsey. LADIES' HOME JOURNAL BOOK OF INTERIOR DECORATION.
Philadelphia Curtis Publishing 1959 Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Coral-toned hard covers with black spine. Gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. 224 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Elizabeth T. Raffensperger. WE LEARN TO READ.
Elizabethtown, PA The Continental Press 1953 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
No Creases, rips or tears. Activities are not done. The previous owner's name is inscribed on front title page. The pages are lightly aging. The binding is fully intact and secure. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Ellery Queen. THE DUTCH SHOE MYSTERY: A PROBLEM IN DEDUCTION.
New York Triangle Books N.D. Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Teal cloth with black skeleton on front and black lettering on spine. Boards are moderately soiled. The spine is straight, binding is tight. The pages are browning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Ellery Walter The World on One Leg
New York Putnam 1929 B000H776KS 6th Printing Hard Cover Very Good- 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Photographs; Blue coth hard covers with gold lettering on front and spine. The spine is tanned with letters faded. The spine is straight. Binding is lightly shaken. Pages are very lightly browning, but clean. Orphaned and penniless at a tender age, and injured as a young man, Ellery took off around the world. These are his travels through the South Seas, Australia, India, Africa and Europe. With fold-out map, and nicely illus. Signed and inscribed by author. ; 325 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Elliott Roosevelt and James Brough. THE ROOSEVELTS OF HYDE PARK AN UNTOLD STORY.
New York Putnam's Sons 1973 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Tan cloth with gold lettering on spine. Light foxing on page edges. Appears unread. Dust Jacket has very minor wear to top and bottom edges. Price clipped. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Elliott Roosevelt and James Brough. THE ROOSEVELTS OF HYDE PARK AN UNTOLD STORY.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1973 399111271 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Tan cloth with gold lettering on spine. Light foxing on page edges. Library stamps present. Dust Jacket has very minor wear to top and bottom edges. ; Ex-Library; 318 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Eloise Wilkin. MOTHER GOOSE #300-10 A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK.
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing 1961 Later Printing Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
LIllustrated hardcovers. Light rubbing on spine. There is very light soiling of the back board. The pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Else Holmelund Minarik. A KISS FOR LITTLE BEAR.
New York Harper & Row 1968 Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hardcovers. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. 323 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Else Homelund Minarik. NO FIGHTING, NO BITING!
New York Harper & Row 1958 Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hardcovers. The boards are very lightly soiled. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages 5-7 have a very tiny tear at the bottom edge. The pages are clea n with light aging. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed on front end page. 62 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Elsie Wright. PATTY AND JO, DETECTIVES.
Cleveland World Publishing 1948 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Very clean copy! There is very light rubbing of the top and bottom edges of spine. ; A Falcon Book; 8vo; 215 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Elwood S. Buffa and James S. Dyer MANAGEMENT SCIENCE/OPERATIONS RESEARCH: MODEL FORMULATION AND SOLUTION METHODS
Wiley/Hamilton Publication 1977 0471119156 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good- with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Boards lightly scuffed and rubbed. Owner's name inked on page edges. About half-dozen pages with ink marks. Spine glue loosened. Otherwise clean and tight. ; Textbook; 725 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Emerson Hough. THE MISSISSIPPI BUBBLE.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1902 Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Olive green cloth with silver design and lettering on front and spine. There is very light wear to the edges. Previous owner's name penciled on front end page. Inside board papers and end pages have light foxing. The spine is straight, the binding tight. The pages are very lightly aged. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Emile Gaboriau THE HONOR OF THE NAME
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 B0006AJOVA Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Baynard Jones 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Illustrations; Red cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is sunned. There is light sunning on back board. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. ; 585 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Emily C. Neville SEVENTEENTH-STREET GANG
New York Trophy Pr 1972 0064400190 Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Emily McCully 
B&W Illustrations; Paperback. Clean inside and out. Pages fully intact. Pages are lightly aging. ; Series: Harper Trophy Book; 160 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Emily Kimbrough. FOREVER OLD, FOREVER NEW.
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1964 Stated 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Dark tan cloth with gold decoration on front. Dark brown cloth spine with gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There is tape at the top and bottom edges of spine on the reverse side. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 241 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Emily Perl Kingsley. THE SESAME STREET PET SHOW.
New York Western Publishing 1980 Book Club Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Pciture hardcover. The corners have very minor rubbing. Very clean inside and out. The spine is straight, and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Emmett A. Betts and Carolyn M. Welch. ALL IN A DAY BETTS BASIC READERS THE LANGUAGE ARTS SERIES: STORY BOOK THREE--THIRD PRIMER.
Not Given American Book Company 1953 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated trade paper with yellow cloth spine. The paper covers are lightly foxed. The binding is fully intact and secure. The pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Emory A. Griffin THE MIND CHANGERS: THE ART OF CHRISTIAN PERSUASION
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Pub 1976 0842342907 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; No spine crease. Light bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. No ownership marks. Combines the techniques of communication, the expertise of persuasion research, the mind of the social scientist, and the loving heart of the Christian to help you share the most important thing in your life.; 228 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Enid Bagnold. NATIONAL VELVET.
Garden City Junior Deluxe Editions 1958 Book Club Edition Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Decorative Hard Cover in Gray and Light blue spine. Clean cover. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are bright and clean. DJ has some yellowing on the outer edges. There is some foxing noted on the back of the DJ. And some minor wear at the turn edge and the foot of the spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Entrepreneur Magazine ENTREPRENEUR MAGAZINE Making Money With Your Personal Computer
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons 1995 0471109819 Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
0.73 x 9.26 x 6.21 Inches; Clean, tight, bright. Scuffing to wraps. No spine crease. The personal computer has not only altered the way business is done, it has spawned a tremendous number of lucrative new opportunities for the aspiring entrepreneur. This nuts and bolts guide offers all you need to know to launch and succeed in 24 different businesses that can be started and run from home. ; Series: Entrepreneur Magazine Series; 272 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Ephraim Tutt. YANKEE LAWYER THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF EPHRAIM TUTT.
Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1944 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Fair Dust Jacket 
Dark tan cloth with black title box and gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding is tight. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on reverse of front end page. Pages are clean with light browning. The dust jacket has tearing at the top of spine and light wear to the lower spine edge. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 403 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Eric Boehm We Survived The Stories of Fourten of the Hidden and the Hunted of Nazi Germany
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1949 B000L9QY2I 1st Edition Hard Cover Good with no Dust Jacket 
Gasry cloth hard covers with dark red lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight. Binding is slightly shaken. Pages are fully intact and are very lighly aging. ; 308 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Eric Suben. THE ELVES AND THE SHOEMAKER A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK # 307-56.
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing 1983 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hard covers. Rubbing along the spine. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed in blue in in appropriate place on inside front board. Clean. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Erica Wilson. CREWEL EMBROIDERY.
New York Scribner's Sons 1962 1st Edition Fine+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Tan hardcovers with green hardcover spine. Gold lettering spine. The spine is straight, the binding is tight, and pages are bright and clean. The dust jacket has light browning on top ed ge of reverse side. The top edge of jacket face has wear. There is a tear a the spine/front turn and at the top corner turn. Light soiling on back of jacket with minor rubbing. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Erich Kastner DIE VERSCHWUNDENE MINIATUR (IN GERMAN)
Boston D. C. Heath and Company 1938 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by A. B. Savrann 
B&W Illustrations; Green cloth hardcovers. Front hinge is cracked at the table of contents. Good reading copy. Cover soiled, bumped, rubbed. Owner's sig and significant annotations, underlining. Edge soiling. Nice older book to use for study of German. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Erle Stanley Gardner. THE CASE OF THE ROLLING BONES.
Cleveland World Publishing 1947 1st Edition Good with no Dust Jacket 
Brown leat