|
|
|
|
901 |
Frank Yerby. PRIDE'S CASTLE. New York Dial Press 1949 Book Club Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Tan hard cover with green author's signature script on front and green title lettering on spine. The spien is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with light aging. There is light bumping the lower edge of front board. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on inside front board paper. BOMC club insert is present in front of book for October selections. Dust jacket has browning on reverse side. There is wear and light rubbing to all turns and edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 312 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Frank Yerby. FLOODTIDE. New York Dial Press 1950 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on inside front board paper. Dust jacket with light wear to the top and bottom edges for spine and top and bottom of back. ; Book Club Edition; 342 pages. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Frank Yerby. THE FOXES OF HARROW. New York Sun Dial Press 1947 41 with no Dust Jacket Dark red hardcever with embossed picture lower turn corner of front board. Gold lettering spine. Light shelf wear to lower edges. Spine is straight and binding is tight. Dust Jacket with light wear to all edges with chipping to upper and lower edges. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Frankli Allen Leib. SEA LION. New York Penguin 1990 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Brown hard covers with blue cloth spine. Bronze toned lettering on spine. Remainder mard on the lower page edges. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 352 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Franklin W. Dixon. THE SHORT-WAVE MYSTERY. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1966 weekly reader book club edition Good+ with no Dust Jacket Yellow cloth with pictorial paste-down on front. White lettering on spine. "Discard" stamp on front and back end pages. The spine is straight. The front hinge is lightly cracking. ; Hardy Boys; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 176 pages. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Franklin W. Dixon. THE MISSING CHUMS. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Blue spine. Pictorial front board. Light bumping of the top and bottom spine edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; Hardy Boys; 12mo; 175 pages. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Franklin W. Dixon. THE HAUNTED FORT. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1965 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated hard covers with blue spine. Previous owner's name red marker inscribed on inside front board paper. There is very light generalized rubbing to boards and turn corners. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 176 pages. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Franklin W. Dixon. THE HOUSE ON THE CLIFF. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Revised Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Brown tweed with dark brown illustration and lettering on front. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 180 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Franklin W. Dixon. THE TOWER TREASURE. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Revised Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Brown tweed with dark brown illustration and lettering on front. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 180 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Franziska Ried DAS KIND DER ANDEREN N.D. Pictorial Boards Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Colorful pictoral hard covers. Previous owners name inked on front end page. Page are lightly aging. Spine is straight, binding tight. ; 271 pages Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Fred Gipson. OLD YELLER. New York Scholastic Book Services N.D. Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall; There is a crease at the lower turn corner of front. Covers are clean and have very minor wear. The interior pages are aging. Binding is tight. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Fred Rai OHNE PEITSCHE OHNE SPOREN Südwest Verlag München 1993 3517013323 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In German. White cloth hardcovers with green lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 190 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Fred Reinfeld THE GREAT DISSENTERS New York Bantam Books 1964 Reprint Paperback Very Good- 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; No spine crease. Pages are clean, unmarked, very tight, ivory. Owner's sig on ffep. No other ownership marks. The life stores of eight courageous American sho dared to fight for the right to be different. John Quincy Adams, Horace Mann, Ralph Waldo Emerson, William Lloyd Garrison, Henry David Thoreau, John Dewey, Robert Frost, and Oliver Wendell Holmes.; 175 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Frederic F. Van De Walter. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND LAKE GEORGE. Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1946 1st Edition Near Fine in Fair Dust Jacket Dark green cloth with gold lettering and design on front and gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. There is light rubbing and wear to the top edge of spine. The dust jacket had heavy wear to the upper and lower edges. There is chipping along the top front, spine and back. ; American Lake Series; 8vo; 381 pages. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Fredonia Shelton and Lottie L. Tate PUZZLE PAGES BOOK 1 Columbus, Ohio The Mccomick-Mathers Publishing Company 1948 Softcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Copyright 1939, 1944, 1948. Excerpt from introduction: Puzzle pages (Book 1) provides a sheet a day of interesting child-like material to take care of the work periods for the first half of grade one. Size: 8-in ax 10.5 in. Soft cover. Most pages are present. The missing pages have been removed along perforated lines. Pages 3-4, 5-6, 16-17, 51-52, 53-54, 59-60, 101-102, 119-130, 133-134, 145-148 are missing. The book total length is 160 pages. The Binding is tight, the pages are bright and clean. There is little to no wear on the outer covers. There is a slight discoloration at top front cover approx. 4 in long and less than 1/4 in. Wide. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
French, Fiona CITY OF GOLD New York H. Z. Walck 1974 0809812207 1st Edition Unknown Binding Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Color Illustrations; Black cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. The top of spine is chipped, there are small tears at the bottom edge of front and bottom edge of back. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Friedrich Johann Lehmann. HARMONIC ANALYSIS. Oberlin, OH A. G. Comings & Son 1919 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. There is the appearance of damping to the lower edge of front board-does not extend into pages. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; 8vo; 156 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
From A Story by Karen Gunthorp. ANTONIO'S SURPRISE. Garden City Doubleday 1967 Hardcover Good with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Illustrated hardcover. The covers are lightly soiled. There is marker inscription at top of front cover: "Room 124 S". The gold edition sticker that wraps spine and front and back is faded and has wear. The corners are lightly bumped. The spine is straight, binding tight. There are the usual library markings within the book. Occasional pages have very light fingerprint smudges. Decorative Cloth. ; Series: A Little Animal Book; Unpaginated pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Fulghum, Robert IT WAS ON FIRE WHEN I LAY DOWN ON IT New York Villard 1989 0394583175 Large-Print Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; Tan boards with red cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Gift inscription on front end page. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; 218 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Funk, Peter WORD MEMORY POWER IN 30 DAYS New York Crescent 1986 0517603632 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Purple cloth hard covers. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 272 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
G. G. Coulton TEN MEDIEVAL STUDIES Boston Beacon Hill Press 1959 Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Paper covers. Clean inside and out. Pages are lightly aging. These studies, written entirely from orthodox pre-Reformation sources, attempt to defend the moderate Anglican position, shatter the myth of a purely imaginary and unhistorical idea of medieval life, and "justify the main trend of modern culture". ; 297 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
G. Gomez De La Serna TOLEDO Barcelona Editorial Noguer 1965 6th Edition Illustrated Boards Very Good- 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; B&W photographs; Previous bookstore price/stamp inside. Light bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, ivory. No ownership marks. Tourist guide with many b&w photos. Fold-out map of Toledo in pocket. ; 57 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
G. J. Scrimgeour. A WOMAN OF HER TIMES. New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1982 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Black hard covers with silver lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 502 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Gaboriau, Emile THE HONOR OF THE NAME, New York Scribner 1903 Reprint Unknown Binding Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Baynard Jones B&W Illustrations; Red cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is sunned. There is light sunning on back board. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. ; 3 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Opus 48 (in English) Chapel Hill, NC Hinshaw 1984 Soft covers Very Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall; With Faure's original chamber instrumentation, newly edited with an English translation by John Rutter. Brown soft covers with staple binding. Clean, no creasing, rips or tears ; 55 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Galitz, Wilbert O HANDBOOK OF SCREEN FORMAT DESIGN Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. QED Information Sciences 1985 0894351192 Paperback Very Good VG to Fine. 225 pp. clean, tight, ivory. Some light bumping and curling of wraps. How to create well designed screens, basic concepts of screen design, data entry screen inquiry screen, menu screen, screen with graphics.; 225 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Gary Trudeau DOONESBURY CLASSICS, GIFT SET New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1980 Trade Paperback Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Books are without creasing. Pages are fully intact. Pages are bright and clean. Gift set: includes dare to be great ms. Caucus (4th) , stalking the perfect tan (5th) , any grooming hints for your fans rollie? (4th) , as the kid goes for broke (5th) Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Gaylin, Willard CARING New York Avon Books 1979 0380446936 1st Avon Printing Paperback Very Good+ 0.7 x 6.8 x 3.9 Inches; Slight spine crease. Slight bumping, rubbing, creasing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Gene Horowitz. THE LADIES OF LEVITTOWN. New York Richard Marek 1980 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Dark red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner address label at the top edge of inside front board paper. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light wear to top and bottom edges. ; 8vo; 321 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Gene Zion. HARRY AND THE LADY NEXT DOOR. New York Harper & Row 1960 Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated hardcover. Previous owner's name printed in marker across the top of front cover. There is very light soiling of the covers. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; Series: An I Can Read Book; 62 pages Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Geoffrey Boothroyd GUNS THROUGH THE AGES New York Bonanza 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Light brown covers with black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has wear and rubbing to all edges, there is a chip at top front. The front flap is loose, but within the book. Explores the whole family of firearms--American, English and Continental--from ancient muskets to autoloading rifles, from medieval hand cannon to new Colt revolvers, including the matchlock, wheellock, snaphaunce, flintlock, percussion, and metallic cartridge--and in their myriad variations. Included are tips on collecting, restoring, shooting, ammunition, and much more. ; 190 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Geoffrey Bruun THE ENLIGHTENED DESPOTS New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 2nd Edition Paperback Good+ with no Dust Jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Paper covers with very light soiling. Previous bookstore pricing sticker on front end page. Light spine creasing. Ink notations on back of title page and on table of contents page. 1st text page with blue highlighting. No other marks are noted throughout text. Pages are fully intact and remain clean and bright. ; Series: Berkshire Studies in European History; 120 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Geoffrey Smith POWER BOATING PRESENTED IN PICTURES New York Wilfred Funk 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light water staining to boards. Interior pages are clean, unmarked, ivory. No ownership marks. Dust jacket with water staining and wear to all edges. ; 96 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
George Barr McCutchen. THE DAUGHTER OF ANDERSON CROW. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1907 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red cloth with paste-down pictorial on front. Black lettering on spine. The Pictorial is lightly soiled. The boards have been shaken. The binding remains intact. Pages are clean and lightly aged. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
George Barr McCutchen. JANE CABLE. New York A. L. Burt 1906 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Green cloth with illustrated paste down along the turn edge of front board. Whilte lettering on front and spine. The spine is lighty sunned. There is light wear to the turn corners front and back. Spine is striaght, and binding is intact. Pages are clean with light aging. ; frontispiece in color; 12mo-7" to 71/2" tall; 336 pages. Price:
13.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
George Burns. GEORGE BURNS: THE THIRD TIME AROUND. New York Putnam' Sons 0399121692 Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Navy blue hardcover front and back boards. White cloth spine with gold lettering. Very tight, clean. Dust Jacket with fading to top and bottom edges. Very light wear to top and bottom all sides. ; 219 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
George Carlson THE LITTLE FOLKS CROSS-WORD PUZZLE BOOK New York Platt & Munk 1949 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Decorative red cloth. Black puzzle design and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. There is penciling in 10 of the 47 puzzles. ; 47 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
George Eliot. SILAS MARNER: THE WEAVER OF RAVELOE Akron, Ohio The Superior Printing Company N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Decorative tan and red cloth. Spine is sunned. Boards are shaken. Pages fully intact. Pages are clean with light aging. ; Series: The Superior Library; 164 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
George Johnston. CLOSER TO THE SUN. New York William Morrow & Company 1960 Book Club Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Dark blue boards with yellow spine, dark blue lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 273 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
George Johnston. CLOSER TO THE SUN. New York William Morrow & Company 1960 Book Club Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Dark blue boards with yellow spine, dark blue lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 273 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
George P. Elliott (editor) 15 Modern American Poets New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 Trade Paperback Good+ with no Dust Jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Cover has Ink scribbles, curling, creases, wear. Owner's name on fly. Interior pages clean, tight, tanned. Winfield Townley Scott, Robert Penn Warren, Elizabeth Bishop, Richard Eberhart, Theodore Roethke, Delmore Schwartz, Randall Jarrell, Josephine Miles, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wilbur, James Schevill, Howard Nemerov, Robert Lowell, Hyam Plutzik, and Karl Shapiro.; 316 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
George Thomas White Patrick, Ph. D. INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1924 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket Embossed black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Lettering is faded and rubbed. Spine is straight, binding tight. There are multiple previous owner illustrations and ink markings on end pages in front and in back. There is occasional pencil underlining and marks throughout the text. ; 8vo; 463 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
George W. Knepper. AN OHIO PORTRAIT. Columbus, Ohio Ohio Historical Society 1976 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Marbled brown hard cover boards wtih dark brown cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. The cloth on spine is lightly fading. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light soiling on reverse side and on face sides. Ligth bumping of the turn corners. Very light edge wear top and bottom. ; 4to; 282 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Georgia Alexander. CHILD CLASSICS SECOND READER. Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1909 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Decorative cloth with brown cloth and black decorations and lettering on front and spine. The spine is straight, and binding secure. Pages are clean with light aging. 162 pages. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Gerald Gardner WHO`S IN CHARGE HERE Pocket Books 1962 Paperback Good+ with no Dust Jacket 0.3 x 7.7 x 5.9 Inches; Black and white photos; Paper covers. Light aging of covers with light rubbing to surfaces. Interior pages are clean. Black and white photos with caption bubbles to each political character. Features world leaders of the late 50's and early 60s. ; Unpaginated pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Gerald Gardner and Dee Caruso THE WORLD'S GREATEST ATHLETE Scholastic 1973 Paperback Good+ with no Dust Jacket 0.4 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; Illustrated paper covers. There is rubbing and light creasing of the covers. Interior pages are clean but lightly aging. There are creased corners at the front lower edge of approximately the first 20 pages. Based on the Walt Disney Production Movie. ; Series: B & W Photos; 142 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Gerald Yoakam, Kathleen Hester, Louise Abney. FROM EVERY LAND. Chicago Laidlaw Brothers 1949 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket Ex-school copy. Decorative cloth. There is light rubbing to all edges. Light wear to the bottom of spine. There is light chipping to the top of spine. Spine is sunned. The spine is straight, binding tight. School stamp on front end page and back end page and inside back board. There is a crease in page 31. Appears clean with light aging to all pages. ; Laidlaw Basic Readers; Ex-Lib; 8vo. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Gilson, Jamie CAN'T CATCH ME, I'M THE GINGERBREAD MAN New York William Morrow & Co 1981 0688004350 Stated 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.75 Inches; Ex-Library with library stamps and upper and lower paged edges. Illustrated boards. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; Ex-Library; 188 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Giovanna Magi PROVENCE Bonechi 1974 Soft Cover Good+ in Good Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Binding is quite loose at spine, but pages are clean, bright and glossy. Lavishly illustrated with 180 color photos of art, architecture and cultural attractions of the region. Extremely hard-to-find book!; 127 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Glen Rounds. MR. YOWDER AND THE WINDWAGON. New York Holiday House 1983 0823404994 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Enclosed in mylar. Library stamp on inside front board and back board. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight. ; Ex-Lib. ; Ex-Library Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Gloria Whelan NIGHT OF THE FULL MOON New York Knopf Books for Young Readers 1993 0679844643 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; The dust jacket is enclosed on mylar and taped to the book. The only library marking on book is at the closed lower edged of pages. Clean and bright. ; Ex-Lib. ; 63 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Goldsberry, MAUI DEMIGOD Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1984 0671477889 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Illustrated by Dietrich Varez B&W Illustrations; Ex-library with usual stamps and paste-downs. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean. Dust jacket is enclosed in mylar cover and pasted to inside boards. ; Ex-Library; 410 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Grace Goulder. OHIO SCENES AND CITIZENS. Cleveland The World Publishing Co. 1964 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Bright green cloth with gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean an bright. The dust jacket show evidence of dampness on reverse side. There is light wear to upper and lower edges with creasing the to the lower edge of the front. ; 8vo. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Grace Hechinger TEENAGE TYRANNY William Morrow & Co 1963 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Ex-library copy with usual marks and paste downs. Jacket is enclosed in mylar cover. Spine is straight and binding secure. Pages are lightly aging. A lively and important examination of America's teen-age society... Why and how it is tryrannizing the world of adults. ; Ex-Library; 259 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Grammer, Kelsey SO FAR... New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton Adult 1995 0525940413 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 0.8 x 8.6 x 5.4 Inches; White boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is without obvious defect. ; 240 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Grant Overton. AMERICAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT. New York D. Appleton & Co. 1923 Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket Dark green cloth with paste-downs on front and spine. "Compliments of Newbook library" inscribed on front end page. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There are small tears along the top and bottom edges of front. ; 12mo-7" to 71/2" tall; 414 pages. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Grant, Michael CAMBRIDGE Reynal 1966 Unknown Binding Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Photos by Noel Annan Gray tweed hard covers with black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Beautifully illsutrated with photographs. ; 192 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Grierson, Edward KING OF TWO WORLDS Philip II of Spain New York Putnam 1974 0399113843 1st Edition Unknown Binding Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Bumping of the lower edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 240 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Griffin, Donald Redfield ANIMAL STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Holt Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030775051 2nd Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrations; No spine crease. Light cover creasing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Light rubbing along the edges. ; Series: Modern Biology; Textbook; 256 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Grisham, John THE RAINMAKER New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1995 0385424736 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 1.42 x 9.58 x 6.49 Inches; Plum-toned hard covers with black spine. Gold lettering front and spine. Pages are unmarked, tight, ivory, light edge soiling. No ownership marks. ; 448 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Groom, Winston GUMP & CO New York Atria 1995 0671521705 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; Red boards with blue metallic lettering on front. Blue spine with red metallic lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 256 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|