The Reading Well, Ltd.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Frank Yerby. PRIDE'S CASTLE.
New York Dial Press 1949 Book Club Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Tan hard cover with green author's signature script on front and green title lettering on spine. The spien is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with light aging. There is light bumping the lower edge of front board. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on inside front board paper. BOMC club insert is present in front of book for October selections. Dust jacket has browning on reverse side. There is wear and light rubbing to all turns and edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 312 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Frank Yerby. FLOODTIDE.
New York Dial Press 1950 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on inside front board paper. Dust jacket with light wear to the top and bottom edges for spine and top and bottom of back. ; Book Club Edition; 342 pages. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Frank Yerby. THE FOXES OF HARROW.
New York Sun Dial Press 1947 41 with no Dust Jacket 
Dark red hardcever with embossed picture lower turn corner of front board. Gold lettering spine. Light shelf wear to lower edges. Spine is straight and binding is tight. Dust Jacket with light wear to all edges with chipping to upper and lower edges. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Frankli Allen Leib. SEA LION.
New York Penguin 1990 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Brown hard covers with blue cloth spine. Bronze toned lettering on spine. Remainder mard on the lower page edges. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 352 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Franklin B. Snyder and Edward D. Synder. A BOOK OF AMERICAN LITERATURE.
New York Macmillan 1930 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Brown cloth. There is very light rubbing along the spine. Notes penciled on front and back board papers and end pages. Very light peciling of notations in margins on some pages. Spine is straight, binding is secure. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Franklin Research Center Installation Guidelines for Solar DHW Systems in One-and Two-Family Dwellings
U. S. Housing and Urban Development 1980 Soft Cover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Clean, tight, ivory. No spine crease. Light bumping and rubbing of covers. ; 107 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Franklin W. Dixon. HARDY BOYS MYSTERY STORIES: THE HOUSE ON THE CLIFF.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Brown tweed cloth with brown lettering and illustration on front and brown lettering spine. Previous owner's name inscribed on front end page. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with very light aging. Cloth. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Franklin W. Dixon. HUNTING FOR HIDDEN GOLD.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 2000 Reprint Fine+ with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hard covers. Appears unread. Clean inside and out. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 177 pages. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Franklin W. Dixon. THE SHORT-WAVE MYSTERY.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1966 weekly reader book club edition Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Yellow cloth with pictorial paste-down on front. White lettering on spine. "Discard" stamp on front and back end pages. The spine is straight. The front hinge is lightly cracking. ; Hardy Boys; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 176 pages. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Franklin W. Dixon. THE MISSING CHUMS.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Blue spine. Pictorial front board. Light bumping of the top and bottom spine edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; Hardy Boys; 12mo; 175 pages. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Franklin W. Dixon. THE HAUNTED FORT.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1965 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hard covers with blue spine. Previous owner's name red marker inscribed on inside front board paper. There is very light generalized rubbing to boards and turn corners. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 176 pages. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Franklin W. Dixon. THE SECRET OF WILDCAT SWAMP.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1952 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Blue spine with pictorial covers. Light rubbing to top and bottom and turns. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 212 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Franklin W. Dixon. THE CLUE OF THE SCREECHING OWL.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Blue spine with pictorial covers. There is very light rubbing to the turn corners. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Franklin W. Dixon. THE HOUSE ON THE CLIFF.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Revised Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Brown tweed with dark brown illustration and lettering on front. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 180 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Franklin W. Dixon. THE TOWER TREASURE.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Revised Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Brown tweed with dark brown illustration and lettering on front. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; Hardy Boys; 8vo; 180 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Franziska Ried DAS KIND DER ANDEREN
N.D. Pictorial Boards Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Colorful pictoral hard covers. Previous owners name inked on front end page. Page are lightly aging. Spine is straight, binding tight. ; 271 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Fred Dellar & Richard Wootton, Forward by Don Williams THE BEST OF COUNTRY MUSIC
New York Crescent 1980 0517296225 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Photographs; Pictorial covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. Tear at the top edge of spine area. ; 96 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Fred Gipson. OLD YELLER.
New York Scholastic Book Services N.D. Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; There is a crease at the lower turn corner of front. Covers are clean and have very minor wear. The interior pages are aging. Binding is tight. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Fred Rai OHNE PEITSCHE OHNE SPOREN
Südwest Verlag München 1993 3517013323 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; In German. White cloth hardcovers with green lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 190 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Fred Reinfeld Complete Book of Chess Openings
New York Barnes & Noble 1965 Trade Paperback Good 
Average/Good condition with some stains and rippling of the cover. Owner's name written on title page. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Fred Reinfeld THE GREAT DISSENTERS
New York Bantam Books 1964 Reprint Paperback Very Good- 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; No spine crease. Pages are clean, unmarked, very tight, ivory. Owner's sig on ffep. No other ownership marks. The life stores of eight courageous American sho dared to fight for the right to be different. John Quincy Adams, Horace Mann, Ralph Waldo Emerson, William Lloyd Garrison, Henry David Thoreau, John Dewey, Robert Frost, and Oliver Wendell Holmes.; 175 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Frederic F. Van De Walter. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND LAKE GEORGE.
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1946 1st Edition Near Fine in Fair Dust Jacket 
Dark green cloth with gold lettering and design on front and gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. There is light rubbing and wear to the top edge of spine. The dust jacket had heavy wear to the upper and lower edges. There is chipping along the top front, spine and back. ; American Lake Series; 8vo; 381 pages. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Frederik C. Gjessing, John W. Griffin, J. Carver Harris, Albert Manucy, Hale G. Smith, Et All EVOLUTION OF THE OLDEST HOUSE NOTES IN ANTHROPOLOGY VOLUME 7
Tallahasse, FL Florida State University 1962 1st Edition Plastic Comb Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Photographs; Light bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, ivory. No ownership marks.; 129 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Fredonia Shelton and Lottie L. Tate PUZZLE PAGES BOOK 1
Columbus, Ohio The Mccomick-Mathers Publishing Company 1948 Softcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Copyright 1939, 1944, 1948. Excerpt from introduction: Puzzle pages (Book 1) provides a sheet a day of interesting child-like material to take care of the work periods for the first half of grade one. Size: 8-in ax 10.5 in. Soft cover. Most pages are present. The missing pages have been removed along perforated lines. Pages 3-4, 5-6, 16-17, 51-52, 53-54, 59-60, 101-102, 119-130, 133-134, 145-148 are missing. The book total length is 160 pages. The Binding is tight, the pages are bright and clean. There is little to no wear on the outer covers. There is a slight discoloration at top front cover approx. 4 in long and less than 1/4 in. Wide. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 French, Fiona CITY OF GOLD
New York H. Z. Walck 1974 0809812207 1st Edition Unknown Binding Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Color Illustrations; Black cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. The top of spine is chipped, there are small tears at the bottom edge of front and bottom edge of back. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Friedlaender, Mitchell H. 20/20 A Total Guide to Improving Your Vision & Preventing Eye Disease
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing 1994 0517121956 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; Appears unread. Yellow boards with dark green spine. White lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket without obvious defects. ; 243 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Friedrich Johann Lehmann. HARMONIC ANALYSIS.
Oberlin, OH A. G. Comings & Son 1919 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. There is the appearance of damping to the lower edge of front board-does not extend into pages. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; 8vo; 156 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Fritz Ridenour HOW TO BE A CHRISTIAN WITHOUT BEING RELIGIOUS
Regal Books 1972 15th Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Paperback with light rubbing along edges. No spine creasing. Interior fully intact and pages are clean. ; 161 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 From A Story by Karen Gunthorp. ANTONIO'S SURPRISE.
Garden City Doubleday 1967 Hardcover Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Illustrated hardcover. The covers are lightly soiled. There is marker inscription at top of front cover: "Room 124 S". The gold edition sticker that wraps spine and front and back is faded and has wear. The corners are lightly bumped. The spine is straight, binding tight. There are the usual library markings within the book. Occasional pages have very light fingerprint smudges. Decorative Cloth. ; Series: A Little Animal Book; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Fulghum, Robert IT WAS ON FIRE WHEN I LAY DOWN ON IT
New York Villard 1989 0394583175 Large-Print Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
1.3 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; Tan boards with red cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Gift inscription on front end page. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; 218 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Funk, Peter WORD MEMORY POWER IN 30 DAYS
New York Crescent 1986 0517603632 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Purple cloth hard covers. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 272 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 G. G. Coulton TEN MEDIEVAL STUDIES
Boston Beacon Hill Press 1959 Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Paper covers. Clean inside and out. Pages are lightly aging. These studies, written entirely from orthodox pre-Reformation sources, attempt to defend the moderate Anglican position, shatter the myth of a purely imaginary and unhistorical idea of medieval life, and "justify the main trend of modern culture". ; 297 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 G. Gomez De La Serna TOLEDO
Barcelona Editorial Noguer 1965 6th Edition Illustrated Boards Very Good- 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; B&W photographs; Previous bookstore price/stamp inside. Light bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, ivory. No ownership marks. Tourist guide with many b&w photos. Fold-out map of Toledo in pocket. ; 57 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 G. J. Scrimgeour. A WOMAN OF HER TIMES.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1982 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Black hard covers with silver lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 502 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Gaboriau, Emile THE HONOR OF THE NAME,
New York Scribner 1903 Reprint Unknown Binding Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Baynard Jones 
B&W Illustrations; Red cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is sunned. There is light sunning on back board. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. ; 3 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Gabriel Fauré Requiem Opus 48 (in English)
Chapel Hill, NC Hinshaw 1984 Soft covers Very Good+ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; With Faure's original chamber instrumentation, newly edited with an English translation by John Rutter. Brown soft covers with staple binding. Clean, no creasing, rips or tears ; 55 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Gail Sheehy PASSAGES: PREDICTABLE CRISES OF ADULT LIFE
New York E. P. Dutton 1976 0525176136 Stated 1st Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Orange cloth hardcovers with white lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; 393 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Galitz, Wilbert O HANDBOOK OF SCREEN FORMAT DESIGN
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. QED Information Sciences 1985 0894351192 Paperback Very Good 
VG to Fine. 225 pp. clean, tight, ivory. Some light bumping and curling of wraps. How to create well designed screens, basic concepts of screen design, data entry screen inquiry screen, menu screen, screen with graphics.; 225 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Gary Trudeau DOONESBURY CLASSICS, GIFT SET
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1980 Trade Paperback Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Books are without creasing. Pages are fully intact. Pages are bright and clean. Gift set: includes dare to be great ms. Caucus (4th) , stalking the perfect tan (5th) , any grooming hints for your fans rollie? (4th) , as the kid goes for broke (5th) 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Gaunt, William TEACH YOURSELF TO STUDY SCULPTURE
London English Universities Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust Jacket 
Spine faded. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. ; 155 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Gayle Sand. IS IT HOT IN HERE OR IS IT ME? .
New York Harper Collins 1993 1st Edition Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
White hard covers with dark red spine. Gold lettering on spine. Small remainder mark at the lower pages edges. Dust Jacket appear as new. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Gaylin, Willard CARING
New York Avon Books 1979 0380446936 1st Avon Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
0.7 x 6.8 x 3.9 Inches; Slight spine crease. Slight bumping, rubbing, creasing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Gene Horowitz. THE LADIES OF LEVITTOWN.
New York Richard Marek 1980 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Dark red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner address label at the top edge of inside front board paper. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light wear to top and bottom edges. ; 8vo; 321 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Gene Smith. WHEN THE CHEERING STOPPED: THE LAST YEARS OF WOODROW WILSON.
New York William Morrow & Company 1964 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Dark cloth cloth with white and gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 307 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Gene Zion. HARRY AND THE LADY NEXT DOOR.
New York Harper & Row 1960 Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hardcover. Previous owner's name printed in marker across the top of front cover. There is very light soiling of the covers. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; Series: An I Can Read Book; 62 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 General Norman Schwarzkope Written with Peter Petre. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY: IT DOESN'T TAKE A HERO.
New York Linda Grey Bantam Books 1992 Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Dark blue boards with dark blue cloth sine. Gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 530 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Geoffrey A. Godden. ANTIQUE GLASS AND CHINA: A GUIDE FOR THE BEGINNING COLLECTOR.
New York Castle Books 1966 Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Oversized. Hard covers. The spine is straight and binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. 94 pages. Library marking on lower page edges of closed pages. Library paste down with bibiography on back end page. Dust jacket in mylar covers and taped to the boards. Library catalog sticker at lower spine. ; Ex-Lib. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Geoffrey Boothroyd GUNS THROUGH THE AGES
New York Bonanza 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Light brown covers with black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has wear and rubbing to all edges, there is a chip at top front. The front flap is loose, but within the book. Explores the whole family of firearms--American, English and Continental--from ancient muskets to autoloading rifles, from medieval hand cannon to new Colt revolvers, including the matchlock, wheellock, snaphaunce, flintlock, percussion, and metallic cartridge--and in their myriad variations. Included are tips on collecting, restoring, shooting, ammunition, and much more. ; 190 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Geoffrey Bruun THE ENLIGHTENED DESPOTS
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 2nd Edition Paperback Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Paper covers with very light soiling. Previous bookstore pricing sticker on front end page. Light spine creasing. Ink notations on back of title page and on table of contents page. 1st text page with blue highlighting. No other marks are noted throughout text. Pages are fully intact and remain clean and bright. ; Series: Berkshire Studies in European History; 120 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Geoffrey Mott-Smith. HOW TO USE THE ARITHMETIC YOU KNOW.
New York Cornerstone Library 1960 Paperback Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Clean. Pages are slightly aged. The binding is tight. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Geoffrey Smith POWER BOATING PRESENTED IN PICTURES
New York Wilfred Funk 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light water staining to boards. Interior pages are clean, unmarked, ivory. No ownership marks. Dust jacket with water staining and wear to all edges. ; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 George A. Pettitt. CLAYTON: NOT QUITE SHANGRI-LA THE STORY OF A CALIFORNIA TOWN.
Martinez, California Contra Costa County Historical Society 1969 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Brown cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light wear to the lower edges of top and bottom edges. ; 8vo; 115 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 George Barr McCutchen. THE DAUGHTER OF ANDERSON CROW.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1907 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red cloth with paste-down pictorial on front. Black lettering on spine. The Pictorial is lightly soiled. The boards have been shaken. The binding remains intact. Pages are clean and lightly aged. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 George Barr McCutchen. JANE CABLE.
New York A. L. Burt 1906 Reprint Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with illustrated paste down along the turn edge of front board. Whilte lettering on front and spine. The spine is lighty sunned. There is light wear to the turn corners front and back. Spine is striaght, and binding is intact. Pages are clean with light aging. ; frontispiece in color; 12mo-7" to 71/2" tall; 336 pages. 
Price: 13.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 George Bourgin Et Pierre Rimbert QUE SAIS-JE? LE SOCIALISME
1949 Presses Universitaires De France Softcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Paper covers. Light edge wears with light dog-earing of the top front corner. Fully intact and clean interior. In French. ; 125 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 George Burns. GEORGE BURNS: THE THIRD TIME AROUND.
New York Putnam' Sons 0399121692 Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Navy blue hardcover front and back boards. White cloth spine with gold lettering. Very tight, clean. Dust Jacket with fading to top and bottom edges. Very light wear to top and bottom all sides. ; 219 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 George Carlson THE LITTLE FOLKS CROSS-WORD PUZZLE BOOK
New York Platt & Munk 1949 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Decorative red cloth. Black puzzle design and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. There is penciling in 10 of the 47 puzzles. ; 47 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 George Eliot. THE WORKS OF GEORGE ELIOT: VOL. 1 ADAM BEDE, THE MILL ON THE FLOSS, ROMOLA.
New York P. F. Collier N.D. Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Decorative brown cloth. Ornate gold lettering on front with decorative embossing of lettering on spine and embossing on back. There is light foxing stains on cloth. There is a small tear at the mid-point of spine. The corners have been lightly bumped. The pages are browned with age. 733 pages. Decorative Cloth. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 George Eliot. SILAS MARNER: THE WEAVER OF RAVELOE
Akron, Ohio The Superior Printing Company N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Decorative tan and red cloth. Spine is sunned. Boards are shaken. Pages fully intact. Pages are clean with light aging. ; Series: The Superior Library; 164 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 George Johnston. CLOSER TO THE SUN.
New York William Morrow & Company 1960 Book Club Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Dark blue boards with yellow spine, dark blue lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 273 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 George Johnston. CLOSER TO THE SUN.
New York William Morrow & Company 1960 Book Club Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Dark blue boards with yellow spine, dark blue lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 273 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 George Manolakes, Margaret Dordick, Marie Jepson Scian. READING ROUND TABLE BLUE BOOK TEACHERS EDITION.
New York American Book Company 1965 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Blue cloth with black illustration and lettering on front and black lettering on spine. The covers are very lightly soiled. The spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean and bright. 95 pages. Cloth. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 George P. Elliott (editor) 15 Modern American Poets
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 Trade Paperback Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Cover has Ink scribbles, curling, creases, wear. Owner's name on fly. Interior pages clean, tight, tanned. Winfield Townley Scott, Robert Penn Warren, Elizabeth Bishop, Richard Eberhart, Theodore Roethke, Delmore Schwartz, Randall Jarrell, Josephine Miles, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wilbur, James Schevill, Howard Nemerov, Robert Lowell, Hyam Plutzik, and Karl Shapiro.; 316 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 George Thomas White Patrick, Ph. D. INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1924 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Embossed black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Lettering is faded and rubbed. Spine is straight, binding tight. There are multiple previous owner illustrations and ink markings on end pages in front and in back. There is occasional pencil underlining and marks throughout the text. ; 8vo; 463 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 George W. Knepper. AN OHIO PORTRAIT.
Columbus, Ohio Ohio Historical Society 1976 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Marbled brown hard cover boards wtih dark brown cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. The cloth on spine is lightly fading. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light soiling on reverse side and on face sides. Ligth bumping of the turn corners. Very light edge wear top and bottom. ; 4to; 282 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Georgia Alexander. CHILD CLASSICS SECOND READER.
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1909 1st Edition Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Decorative cloth with brown cloth and black decorations and lettering on front and spine. The spine is straight, and binding secure. Pages are clean with light aging. 162 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Georgina Tucker THE PROFESSIONAL HOUSEKEEPER
CBI Pub. Co 1982 0843622520 Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; Series: Food & Hospitality; 451 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Gerald Gardner WHO`S IN CHARGE HERE
Pocket Books 1962 Paperback Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
0.3 x 7.7 x 5.9 Inches; Black and white photos; Paper covers. Light aging of covers with light rubbing to surfaces. Interior pages are clean. Black and white photos with caption bubbles to each political character. Features world leaders of the late 50's and early 60s. ; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Gerald Gardner and Dee Caruso THE WORLD'S GREATEST ATHLETE
Scholastic 1973 Paperback Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
0.4 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; Illustrated paper covers. There is rubbing and light creasing of the covers. Interior pages are clean but lightly aging. There are creased corners at the front lower edge of approximately the first 20 pages. Based on the Walt Disney Production Movie. ; Series: B & W Photos; 142 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Gerald Yoakam, Kathleen Hester, Louise Abney. FROM EVERY LAND.
Chicago Laidlaw Brothers 1949 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Ex-school copy. Decorative cloth. There is light rubbing to all edges. Light wear to the bottom of spine. There is light chipping to the top of spine. Spine is sunned. The spine is straight, binding tight. School stamp on front end page and back end page and inside back board. There is a crease in page 31. Appears clean with light aging to all pages. ; Laidlaw Basic Readers; Ex-Lib; 8vo. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Gerard Prevot CELUI QUI VENAIT DE PARTOUT ET AUTRES CONTES FANTASTIQUESA
Belgique Bibliotheque Marabout 1973 Stated 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; No spine crease. Light bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. ; 250 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Gerry Bream. THE HELPING BOOK.
Philadelphia Luthern Church Press 1966 1st Edition Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Bright, colorful. Clean inside and out. Unpaginated. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Gershoff, Stanley TUFTS UNIVERSITY GUIDE TO TOTAL NUTRITION
New York Harpercollins Publisher 1991 0062720074 Paperback Very Good- 
0.75 x 9.25 x 7.5 Inches; Stamped inside front, back, and edges, light bumping and rubbing, but otherwise clean and tight! ; Ex-Library; 312 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Gilbert, Elizabeth Stepp & Judith Smith Harmon MANUAL OF HIGH RISK PREGNANCY & DELIVERY
St. Louis Mosby-Year Book 1992 0801663040 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 
1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; Softcovers. Usual library marks. Stamps inside and on edges. Ffep damaged. Text pages are nice, clean, tight, unmarked. ; Series: 1st Edition; Ex-Library; 630 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Gilly, Daniel & The staff of O'Reilly Media UNIX IN A NUTSHELL System V & Solaris 2.0
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. O'Reilly 1995 1565920015 2nd Edition Paperback Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; No creasing. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on title page. No other markings. ; 444 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Gilson, Jamie CAN'T CATCH ME, I'M THE GINGERBREAD MAN
New York William Morrow & Co 1981 0688004350 Stated 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
0.75 x 8.25 x 5.75 Inches; Ex-Library with library stamps and upper and lower paged edges. Illustrated boards. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; Ex-Library; 188 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Gina and Mercer Mayer. THIS IS MY FAMILY A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK # 312-22.
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing 1992 1st Edition Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated hard covers. Clean inside and out. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Giovanna Magi PROVENCE
Bonechi 1974 Soft Cover Good+ in Good Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Binding is quite loose at spine, but pages are clean, bright and glossy. Lavishly illustrated with 180 color photos of art, architecture and cultural attractions of the region. Extremely hard-to-find book!; 127 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Gittelsohn, Roland Bertram THE MODERN MEANING OF JUDAISM
Cleveland Collins 1978 0529054868 Unknown Binding Very Good 
No spine crease. Light bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Moderate edge soiling. No ownership marks.; 246 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Gladys M. Horn. THIS IS THE WAY WE SPELL AND PLAY.
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman 1954 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Trade paper covers. Light foxing of covers. The binding is fully intact and secure. The pages are aging, but are clean and activities are not completed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Glen Rounds. MR. YOWDER AND THE WINDWAGON.
New York Holiday House 1983 0823404994 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Enclosed in mylar. Library stamp on inside front board and back board. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight. ; Ex-Lib. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Glen Rounds. MR. YOWDER AND THE TRAIN ROBBERS.
New York Holiday House 1981 0823403947 Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Illustrated hardcovers. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Unpaginated. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Gloria Katzenberg. NEEDLEPOINT AND PATTERNS: THEMES AND VARIATIONS.
New York Macmillan 1974 1st Edition Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has light edge wear on all turns and edges. Small tears at the lower back edge and at the lower spine. ; 4to; 148 pages. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Gloria Steinem. REVOLUTION FROM WITHIN A BOOK OF SELF-ESTEEM.
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1992 Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
Yellow hardcovers with tan cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Clean inside and out. Spine is straight, binding tight. 377 pages. Dust Jacket fine. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Gloria Whelan NIGHT OF THE FULL MOON
New York Knopf Books for Young Readers 1993 0679844643 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
0.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; The dust jacket is enclosed on mylar and taped to the book. The only library marking on book is at the closed lower edged of pages. Clean and bright. ; Ex-Lib. ; 63 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Godfrey Hodgson. PEOPLE'S CENTURY THE ORDINARY MEN AND WOMEN WHO MADE THE TWENTITH CONTURY.
New York Random House 1996 1st US Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has very light rubbing to top and bottom edges. Jacket is price clipped. ; Folio; 636 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Goldberg, Robert Goldberg Jr & Gerald Jay & Robert A. Caro & Harold T. P. Hayes & William Sternberg ANCHORS Brokaw, Jennings, Rather and the Evening News/Means of Ascent/The Dark Romance of Dian Fossey/Feeding Frenzy
Reader's Digest Association 1991 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Pages are clean, unmarked, extremely tight, ivory. Small owner's label on ffep. Jacket with light rubbing to edges. Titles: 1. Anchors: Brokaw, Jennings, Rather and the Evening News by Robert Goldberg and Gerald Jay Goldberg; 2. The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent by Robert A. Caro; 3. The Dark Romance of Dian Fossey by Harold T. P. Hayes; 4. Feeding Frenzy: The Inside Story of the Wedtech Scandel by Sternberg and Harrison. ; Series: Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 12: 1991 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Goldsberry, MAUI DEMIGOD
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1984 0671477889 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Illustrated by Dietrich Varez 
B&W Illustrations; Ex-library with usual stamps and paste-downs. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean. Dust jacket is enclosed in mylar cover and pasted to inside boards. ; Ex-Library; 410 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Grace Goulder. OHIO SCENES AND CITIZENS.
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. 1964 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Bright green cloth with gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean an bright. The dust jacket show evidence of dampness on reverse side. There is light wear to upper and lower edges with creasing the to the lower edge of the front. ; 8vo. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Grace Hechinger TEENAGE TYRANNY
William Morrow & Co 1963 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Ex-library copy with usual marks and paste downs. Jacket is enclosed in mylar cover. Spine is straight and binding secure. Pages are lightly aging. A lively and important examination of America's teen-age society... Why and how it is tryrannizing the world of adults. ; Ex-Library; 259 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Grace White. WHAT'S FOR DINNER? MEAL-PLANNING COOKBOOK.
Family Circle 1963 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hard covers. Light rubbing to top and bottom edges and turn corners. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Color Illustrations; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 174 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Grammer, Kelsey SO FAR...
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton Adult 1995 0525940413 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
0.8 x 8.6 x 5.4 Inches; White boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is without obvious defect. ; 240 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Grant Overton. AMERICAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT.
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1923 Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket 
Dark green cloth with paste-downs on front and spine. "Compliments of Newbook library" inscribed on front end page. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There are small tears along the top and bottom edges of front. ; 12mo-7" to 71/2" tall; 414 pages. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Grant, Michael CAMBRIDGE
Reynal 1966 Unknown Binding Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Photos by Noel Annan 
Gray tweed hard covers with black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Beautifully illsutrated with photographs. ; 192 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Green, Karen WINNERS! Recipes That Won the Contests and How You Can Be a Winner Too
New York William Morrow & Co 1980 0688035663 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Red hard covers with silver lettering onspine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has light surface rubbing. The front end flap has light creasing the inside edge. There is a small chip at the top of back. ; 272 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Grierson, Edward KING OF TWO WORLDS Philip II of Spain
New York Putnam 1974 0399113843 1st Edition Unknown Binding Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Bumping of the lower edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 240 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Griffin, Donald Redfield ANIMAL STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Holt Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030775051 2nd Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrations; No spine crease. Light cover creasing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Light rubbing along the edges. ; Series: Modern Biology; Textbook; 256 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Grisham, John THE RAINMAKER
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1995 0385424736 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
1.42 x 9.58 x 6.49 Inches; Plum-toned hard covers with black spine. Gold lettering front and spine. Pages are unmarked, tight, ivory, light edge soiling. No ownership marks. ; 448 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Groom, Winston GUMP & CO
New York Atria 1995 0671521705 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
0.9 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; Red boards with blue metallic lettering on front. Blue spine with red metallic lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 256 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Gross, S. WHY ARE YOUR PAPERS IN ORDER? Cartoons for 1984
New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon Books 1983 0380850354 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
B&W Illustrations; No spine crease. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Wraps lightly tanned from age. Gift inscription inside front wrap. No other ownership marks. ; 190 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to readingwell@columbus.rr.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie