|
|
|
|
901 |
Edwin Gilbert. JAMEY: NOVEL OF A PERIOD 1967-1968. New York Trident Press 1970 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tan with pink on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with with very minimal edge wear and light damp staining at the lower edge of back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 351 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Edwin Greenlaw, William H. Elson, and Christine M. Keck. LITERATURE AND LIFE: BOOK ONE. Chicago Scott, Foresman & Co. 1927 1st Edition Very Good with no Dust Jacket Dark red cloth with gold lettering on fornt. Boards are lightly soiled and sunned. Spine is sunned and lettering is faded. There is heavy wear to top and bottom edges of spine. There is a tear at front/spine bottom edge of approximately 2.5 inches. Rubbing and wear to the boards top and bottom edges and all corners. Penciling and ink inscriptions on front board paper, front end page, and back papers. There is ink and pencil notations throughout the book. The front hinge is very lightly cracking. ; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 582 pages. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Edwin Way Teale. JOURNEY INTO SUMMER. New York Dodd Mead 1960 Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket Teal green cloth with gold author signature on front. Black title boxes with gold lettering and design lines on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. The dust jacket with wear and very minor chipping to the top and bottom of spine. ; 8vo. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Eileen Rosenbaum THE KIDNAPPERS UPSTAIRS New York Scholastic Book Serv. 1973 2nd Printing Softcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Emanuel Schongut 16mo 6" - 7" tall; B&W Illustrations; Paperback. Clean inside and out. Fully intact. Pages are lightly aging. ; 144 pages Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Eleanor Early. AN ISLAND PATCHWORK. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1941 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket Tan cloth with brown and blue design and lettering on spine and front. There is tape stain on front. Pages are lightly aged. The spine is straight and the binding is tight. Dust Jacket I s enclosed in a mylar. Possible ex-library, but no markings to indicate this. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Eleanor Estes. THE COAT-HANGER CHRISTMAS TREE. New York Atheneum New York 1973 1973 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Library catalogue label at the lower spine. There is a partially removed sticker on the upper back. Library stamp on closed lower edges of pages. Clean inside and out. The binding is tight and spine straight. ; Ex-Lib. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Eleanor Estes. THE MOFFATS. New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1941 Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated green cloth. Black lettering on spine. The cloth at spine sides is split bilaterally. Usual library marks and paste-downs are present. Spine is straight, binding is secure. The pages are clean. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 290 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Eleanor H. Porter. POLLYANNA. Boston Page 1915 Good with no Dust Jacket Red Watermark satin cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. There is light edge wear. Previous owner's name inscribed on front end page. The front hinge is cracked and th e binding is shaken. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Eleanor H. Porter. POLLYANNA GROWS UP. Boston The Page Company 1915 1st Edition Good+ with no Dust Jacket Orange-toned cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. The lettering on spine is faded. The cloth on back board is rippling and loosinging, but is intact. There is wear with light fraying of cloth at the top and lower edges of spine, and all turn corners. The front and back hinge is lightly cracking. Pages are fulling intact, clean, and with light aging. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 308 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Eleanor Means Hull THE SLING AND THE SWALLOW Boston United Church Press 1963 B0007E18E6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Arthur Polonshy Color Illustrations; Dark green cloth with black illustration and lettering front and black lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; 96 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Eleanor Spence. THE DEVIL HOLE. New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1970 Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket Usual library marks and labels in place. Blue cloth. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has wear to the edges. Price clipped. "Library Edition" label to front that is rubbed and and has light wear. ; Ex-Lib. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Elie Abel THE MISSILE CRISIS New York Bantam Books 1966 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; No spine crease. Wraps bumped, rubbed. Pages are clean, unmarked, very tight, ivory. Moderate edge soiling.Owner's sig on ffep. No other ownership marks.; 197 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Eliot,, Major George F. The Purple Legion New York William Caslon 1936 B000H75NHQ Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Magenta-toned coth hardcovers with silver lettering. Spine is straight and binding is remains tight and secure. DJ has been glued to book covers. There is a large chip from the bottom of spine. Rough cut pages are clean with only occasional foxing and are lightly tanning. Occasional page creasing. Library markings/stamps. ; Ex-Library; 255 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Elisabeth Mann Borgese. THE DRAMA OF THE OCEANS. New York Harry Abrams 1975 1st Edition Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket Green cloth with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. There is fraying and wear to the top edge of spine. The lower front and back board edges are sunfaded. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Photographs; 4to; 258 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Elizabeth Ann Cooper. NO LITTLE THING A NOVEL OF A PRIEST'S STRUGGLE FOR HIS SOUL. Garden City Doubleday & Company 1960 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket Green cloth with dark blue lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on front end page. The dust jacket has wear to top and bottom edges, with chipping to the top edge of spine to the top edge of front. Wear to the lower turn corner. Small tear at the lower edge of back. Small chip at top edge of back. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 360 pages. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Elizabeth Devine and Nancy L. Braganti THE TRAVELERS' GUIDE TO ASIAN CUSTOMS AND MANNERS: HOW TO CONVERSE, DINE, TIP, DRIVE, BARGAIN, DRESS, MAKE FRIENDS, AND CONDUCT BUSINESS WHILE IN AS New York St. Martin's Press 1986 312816103 Stated 1st Edition Trade Paperback Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light spine crease. Cover lightly bumped, rubbed. Pages are unmarked, tight, ivory, light edge soiling. Owner's sig ion ffep. No other ownership marks. Penned notations on back end page and inside back cover. Occasional underlining present. ; 315 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Elizabeth Hall Yates SHORE EXCURSION Philadelphia Penn Publishing 1936 B000H792I2 1st Edition Hardcover Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Blue cloth hard covers with black design and lettering. Cover lightly soiled, bumped, rubbed, especially at spine corners. Pages are clean, unmarked, tanned. Gift inscription on ffep. ; 301 pages Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Elizabeth Huntington Cone and John Denoeu Cone L'HÉRITAGE FRANÇAIS New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1953 Pictorial Boards Very Good with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Decorative cloth hard covers. Green spine with white lettering. No spine crease but spine is age-darkened a bit. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Second-level reader for French students. ; 211 pages Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Elizabeth Janet Gray ADAM OF THE ROAD New York Scholastic Book Serv. 1973 Reprint; 1st Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Robert Lawson 16mo 6" - 7" tall; B&W Illustrations; Paperback. Very light rubbing to top edge of spine and front cover. Light creasing at the lower turn corner of front. No creasing at spine. Pages are clean with light browning. Fully intact. ; 320 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Elizabeth Johnson ALL COLOR BOOK OF HORSES New York Octopus Publising Group Plc 0706400704 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Color Photographs; Yellow hard covers with red lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Elizabeth Metzger Howard. BEFORE THE SUN GOES DOWN. Garden City Doubleday & Company 1946 1st Edition Very Good- with no Dust Jacket Red covers with black title box and gold lettering spine. The spine turns are rubbed. Wear and bumping at the top of spine. There is tear at the lower spine, with wear, bumping and rubbing to lower spine. Back hinge is lighly cracking. Pages remain intact and are clean. ; 8vo; 378 pages. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Elizabeth Price HORS D'OEUVRES AND APPETIZERSS Secaucus, New Jersey, U. S. A. Chartwell Books, Inc. 1978 0890091285 Hard Cover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Photographs; Brown hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket without obvious defects. ; Series: The Better Hostess Series; 128 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Elizabeth Ripley RAPHAEL Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1961 B000L1UC4W Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Photographs; Green cloth hard covers with black lettering on front and spine. No spine crease. Slight bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks. Slight age darkening around edges. ; 68 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Elizabeth T. Raffensperger. WE LEARN TO READ. Elizabethtown, PA The Continental Press 1953 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket No Creases, rips or tears. Activities are not done. The previous owner's name is inscribed on front title page. The pages are lightly aging. The binding is fully intact and secure. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Ellery Walter The World on One Leg New York Putnam 1929 B000H776KS 6th Printing Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Photographs; Blue coth hard covers with gold lettering on front and spine. The spine is tanned with letters faded. The spine is straight. Binding is lightly shaken. Pages are very lightly browning, but clean. Orphaned and penniless at a tender age, and injured as a young man, Ellery took off around the world. These are his travels through the South Seas, Australia, India, Africa and Europe. With fold-out map, and nicely illus. Signed and inscribed by author. ; 325 pages; Signed by Author Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Else Homelund Minarik. NO FIGHTING, NO BITING! New York Harper & Row 1958 Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated hardcovers. The boards are very lightly soiled. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages 5-7 have a very tiny tear at the bottom edge. The pages are clea n with light aging. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed on front end page. 62 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Elsie Wright. PATTY AND JO, DETECTIVES. Cleveland World Publishing 1948 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Very clean copy! There is very light rubbing of the top and bottom edges of spine. ; A Falcon Book; 8vo; 215 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Emerson Hough. THE MISSISSIPPI BUBBLE. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1902 Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Olive green cloth with silver design and lettering on front and spine. There is very light wear to the edges. Previous owner's name penciled on front end page. Inside board papers and end pages have light foxing. The spine is straight, the binding tight. The pages are very lightly aged. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Emile Gaboriau THE HONOR OF THE NAME New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 B0006AJOVA Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Baynard Jones 8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Illustrations; Red cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is sunned. There is light sunning on back board. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. ; 585 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Emily C. Neville SEVENTEENTH-STREET GANG New York Trophy Pr 1972 0064400190 Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Emily McCully B&W Illustrations; Paperback. Clean inside and out. Pages fully intact. Pages are lightly aging. ; Series: Harper Trophy Book; 160 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Emily Kimbrough. FOREVER OLD, FOREVER NEW. New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1964 Stated 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Dark tan cloth with gold decoration on front. Dark brown cloth spine with gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There is tape at the top and bottom edges of spine on the reverse side. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 241 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Emory A. Griffin THE MIND CHANGERS: THE ART OF CHRISTIAN PERSUASION Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Pub 1976 0842342907 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall; No spine crease. Light bumping and rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. No ownership marks. Combines the techniques of communication, the expertise of persuasion research, the mind of the social scientist, and the loving heart of the Christian to help you share the most important thing in your life.; 228 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Enid Bagnold. NATIONAL VELVET. Garden City Junior Deluxe Editions 1958 Book Club Edition Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Decorative Hard Cover in Gray and Light blue spine. Clean cover. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are bright and clean. DJ has some yellowing on the outer edges. There is some foxing noted on the back of the DJ. And some minor wear at the turn edge and the foot of the spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Entrepreneur Magazine ENTREPRENEUR MAGAZINE Making Money With Your Personal Computer Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons 1995 0471109819 Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 0.73 x 9.26 x 6.21 Inches; Clean, tight, bright. Scuffing to wraps. No spine crease. The personal computer has not only altered the way business is done, it has spawned a tremendous number of lucrative new opportunities for the aspiring entrepreneur. This nuts and bolts guide offers all you need to know to launch and succeed in 24 different businesses that can be started and run from home. ; Series: Entrepreneur Magazine Series; 272 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Ephraim Tutt. YANKEE LAWYER THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF EPHRAIM TUTT. Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1944 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Fair Dust Jacket Dark tan cloth with black title box and gold lettering on spine. The spine is straight, binding is tight. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on reverse of front end page. Pages are clean with light browning. The dust jacket has tearing at the top of spine and light wear to the lower spine edge. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 403 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Erica Wilson. CREWEL EMBROIDERY. New York Scribner's Sons 1962 1st Edition Fine+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Tan hardcovers with green hardcover spine. Gold lettering spine. The spine is straight, the binding is tight, and pages are bright and clean. The dust jacket has light browning on top ed ge of reverse side. The top edge of jacket face has wear. There is a tear a the spine/front turn and at the top corner turn. Light soiling on back of jacket with minor rubbing. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Erich Kastner DIE VERSCHWUNDENE MINIATUR (IN GERMAN) Boston D. C. Heath and Company 1938 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by A. B. Savrann B&W Illustrations; Green cloth hardcovers. Front hinge is cracked at the table of contents. Good reading copy. Cover soiled, bumped, rubbed. Owner's sig and significant annotations, underlining. Edge soiling. Nice older book to use for study of German. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|