The Reading Well, Ltd.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WOULD YOU LIKE TO HAVE LIVED WHEN-?
National Wildlife Federation, Inc. 1953 Softcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Illustrations; Paper covers. Clean inside and out. Remains bright and colorful. ; Series: My Land and Your Land Conservation Series; 31 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PLANTS AND ANIMALS LIVE TOGETHER
National Wildlife Federation, Inc. 1953 Softcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Illustrations; Paper covers. Clean inside and out. Remains bright and colorful. ; Series: My Land and Your Land Conservation Series 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 COUNTRY FURNITURE: AMERICA'S RICH LEGACY OF DESIGN AND CRAFTSMANSHIP AMERICAN COUNTRY.
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1989 0809467666 Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Oversized. Illustrated hardcover with blue cloth spine. There is gold lettering on front/spine edge and on spine. Clean inside and out. Spine is straight, binding is tight. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COUNTRY BAZAAR CRAFTS.
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Corp. 1986 0696015609 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Oversized. Illustrated hardcover. Clean inside and out. 80 pages. Spine is straight, binding tight. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EASY BAZAAR CRAFTS.
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Corp. 1981 0696013908 Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Oversized. Illustrated hardcovers. Clean inside and out. Spine is straight, binding is tight. Fine/No DJ. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS CHRISTMAS JOYS TO CRAFT AND STITCH.
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Corp. 1987 0696014300 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Oversized. Illustrated Hardcover. Clean inside and out. The spine is straight, binding tight. 80 pages. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE SMITHSONIAN EXPERIENCE SCIENCE-HISTORY-THE ARTS. THE TREASURES OF THE NATION.
Washington, D. C. Smithsonian 1977 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Light tan cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. There is very minor soiling along the turn edges. The spine is straight, binding is tight. The pages are bright and clean. Many very bright and colorful photos. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 AMERICA'S WILD WOODLANDS.
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1986 Later Printing Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
Beige hardcover with illustration on front with a bird eating from a pine cone and branch. Gold lettering on spine. Clean inside and out. The Dust Jacket without obvious defects. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 OUR AWESOME EARTH: ITS MYSTERIES AND ITS SPLENDORS.
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1986 Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Black hardcover with metallic blue pictorial on front and metallic blue lettering on spine. Front board very lightly warped. Clean inside and out. 199 Pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS ANNUALS YOU CAN GROW.
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Corp. 1978 069600285X Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Pictorial hardcovers. Clean inside and out. Spine is straight, binding tight. 96 pages. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ANIMAL KINGDOM: VOL 1.
Danbury Press 1972 1972 1st Edition Good with no Dust Jacket 
Oversized. Illustrated hardcovers. There is scuffing on front cover at top turn corner. The lower back corner has heavy wear and scuffing. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. 144 pages. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SHORTCUT COOKING
Meredith Corporation 1969 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Paper covers. There is a crease at the lower front turn corner. Staple binding is fully intact. Clean inside and out. Pages are lightly aging. ; 47 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN THE UNITED STATES 1875-1974 A Bibliography
Garland 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Green cloth hardcovers. Black lettering on spine. This is vol. 8 only of the Garland Reference Library of Social Sciences. Usual library marks and paste-downs. Clean interior. ; Ex-Library; Vol. 8; 116 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SOLDIER OF DEMOCRACY A FULL-LENGTH BIOGRAPHY OF DWIGHT EISENHOWER.
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with brown title box on spine and gold lettering in title box. The spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are clean with very light aging. Ink gift inscription on front end page dated Dec. 25, 1947. Dust Jacket with light to top and bottom of front and back. There is heavy chipping to top of spine and wear to bottom of spine edge. Price clipped. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CANADA'S WILDERNESS LANDS
National Geographic Society 1982 0870444182 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Photographs; Gold hard covers with colored maple leaf on front, black lettering spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Clean inside and out. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. Beautifully illustrated with color photos. ; 199 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 TWO-EDGED SWORD EXPOSITORY SERMONS BY NORMAN F. LANGFORD
Philadelphia Westminister Press 1945 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- Dust Jacket 
Dark red cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on front end page. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Light chipping to top edges of dust jacket. Light rubbing and wear to bottom edges. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WALT DISNEY A GUIDE TO FUN AND LEARNING VOL. 19 WALT DISNEY FUN-TO-LEARN LIBRARY.
New York Bantam Books 1983 Later Printing Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Yellow illustrated hardcover. There is color marker marks on the inside front board paper, otherwise clean inside and out. Spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ALL FLORENCE Monuments, Buildings, Churches, Museums, Art Galleries, Outskirts
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 0684128829 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Photographs; Brown cloth hard covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Light discoloration on front and end papers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. Beautiful color photos throughout. ; 119 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WE AMERICANS: A VOLUME IN THE STORY OF MAN LIBRARY.
Washington, D. C. National Geographic 1975 1st Edition Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover front and back boards. Brown leather spine with gold lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Folio-13" to 23" tall; 456 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ASPECTS OF IRISH ART.
Republic OF Ireland National Gallery of Ireland 1974 Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Softcovers. Clean inside and out. No creasing. Cover art: portrait of j. Bs. Mcilwaine by walter osborne. ; Photographs of art; 4to-11" to 13" tall. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 WASHINGTON, D.C. A PICTURE BOOK TO REMEMBER HER BY.
New York Crescent Books 1986 Revised Edition Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hardcovers. Gift inscription on front end page. Contains a gold "key" capital building bookmark. Clean inside and out. Dustjacket with defects. ; Color Photographs; 4to-11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 WASHINGTON, D.C.
New York Crescent Books 1978 Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hardcovers. Spine is straight, binding tight, pages clean with very light aging at the edges. Dust jacket with light rubbing on surfaces. There is a very small closed tear on back near turn edge. ; Color Photographs; 4to-11" to 13" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ONE GENERATION AFTER ANOTHER.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
B&W Illustrations; Light blue cloth with red lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. ; 182 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 BLACK ROCK
New York J. H. Sears & Company 1923 Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Decorative red cloth, gold design on front and spine with gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly browning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 HUGHES AND ALLIED FAMILIES
1877 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Dark red cloth with decorative gold lettering on front cover and spine. No publication information is available. David Darwin Hughes of Grand Rapids, Michigan and Sarah Eva Hughes of New Haven, Conn. Allied families include: Tuttle, Dennison, Boykim, Brown, Granger, Whedon, Cody, Bowen, Jones, Brackett. Binding is tight, pages clean with light aging. Spine is straight. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE WORK-PLAY BOOKS GOLDEN LEAVES
New York The MacMillan Company 1936 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by George M. Richards 
Color Illustrations; Textbook 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 HEATH'S ENGLISH CLASSICS THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
Boston D. C. Heath 1910 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Olive green decorative cloth with black illustration and lettering on front. Covers are lightly soiled. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 JULIUS CAESAR
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1911 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Olive green cloth hard covers with black lettering on front and spine. Covers are lightly soiled. Rubbing, bumping present at top and bottom of spine and turn corners of boards. Penciling and inking on inside board papers and front and back end pages. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 THE COMMON LAW
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson 
B&W Illustrations; Decorative black and red hard covers. Light wear to top and bottom spine edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ACADEMIC ALGEBRA
Boston Ginn & Co. 1913 Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Brown cloth hard covers with dark brown title box and lettering on front, dark brown lettering on spine. Spine is fading. Light rubbing to top and bottom spine. Peciling and previous owner's name on front end page, back end page and light penciling on inside back board paper. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 JUNIOR ARITHMETIC-BOOKKEEPING
Baltimore The H. M. Rowe Co. 1917 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Dark gray cloth hard covers with embossed lettering on front and spine. Boards are lightly soiled. Crayon markings on inside front and back board papers, back end pages. Penciled notations and figures on inside back end page. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 WILD AUSTRALIA
Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1970 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
B&W and color photographs; Green cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket without obvious defects. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 CLUES TO AMERICA'S PAST
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1976 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Illustrated by Multiple 
Color Photographs; Dark brown cloth hard covers with bronze design on front adn bronze lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light wear to top of spine. Very small tear at the top of front. ; 199 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
Garden City Junior Deluxe Editions 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Girard Gooenow 
B&W Illustrations; Gray cloth boards with purple and blue illustrations on front and back and green spine. Light rubbing to top and bottom spine edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; Book Club Edition 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE NEW WORLD
New York The MacMillan Company 1920 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
B&W Illustrations; Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Margin notations and underlining present throughout text. ; Textbook 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 FULL FATHOM FIVE
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1965 Book Club Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Red boards wtih dark blue lettering on front. White spine with black lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; Series: A Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award Novel; Book Club Edition; 246 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 DANGEROUS DEEDS OR THE FLIGHT IN THE DIRIGIBLE
Chicago The Saalfield Publishing Company 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Red cloth hard covers with black lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly browning. ; Vol. 3 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD
New York The Viking Press 1958 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket 
Light blue coth boards with dark blue lettering on front. Dark blue spine wiht gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Dust jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. There is an area missing from the lower edge of back measuring approx 3.5 in x 2 in at the widest point. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 A TREASURY OF MODERN MYSTERIES
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1973 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Volume 1 with yellow cloth hard cover. Volume 2 with red cloth hard covers. Both spines are straight. Bindings are tight. Pages are lightly aged. Dust jackets with wear to the top and bottoms edges. ; Book Club Edition; Vol. 1 & 2 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 GREAT RIVERS OF EUROPE.
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
Color Photographs & Black/White Photographs; Gray tweed cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Appears unread. Clean inside and out. The dust jacket appears without obvious defect. Box slip cover is dark blue with minor remnants of paper and adhesive on the back. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 CHILTON'S EASY CARE CARE OWNERS' MANUAL Pontiac All Models 1970-82
Chilton Book Company 1982 0801988047 Paperback Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Stiff soft covers. Comb spine binding. Book is fully intact. Does not appear to have any marks within. ; 64 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 NOMADS OF THE WORLD
Washington, D. C. National Geographic 1971 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Color Photographs; Tan tweed cloth hard covers with gold illustation on front, gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 LETTERS TO MAMIE EDITED WITH COMMENTARY BY JOHN S. D. EISENHOWER.
New York Doubleday 1978 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fair in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Light marbled hard cover with red spine. Gold lettering on spine. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean and bright. Dust jacket with light top and bottom edge wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 CONFESSIONS OF A STOCKBOKER
Boston Little, Brown And Company 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 
Black boards, red spine, gold lettering. Spine is straight binding is tight. Pages are lightly aging. Dust jacket with light rubbing to edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A COLLEGE BOOK OF MODERN VERSE
New York Row, Peterson & Company 1962 3rd Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Olive hard covers with black lettering on front and spine. White tree on front. Spine is straight and binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 IMPRESSIONISM
Manchester, VT, U.S.A. Hudson Hills Pr 1989 1555950310 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Appears unread. In conjunction with exhibitions: Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburg, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Arts, Saint Louis Art Museum, The Toledo Museum of Arts. Stunning reproductions, beautifully produced with short essays on all of the artists. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Life's Picture History of Western Man (Owned by George Heisey)
New York Times Books 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. This book was owned by George Heisey of Heisey Glass in Newark, Ohio and is signed by him. ; 306 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 PRACTICAL CHESS ENDGAMES
New York Drake 1970 1st American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Owner's name on title page. Scuffing at the heel and toe of spine. No creases in spine. Sixth book in the series of Drake Chess Handbooks. The endgame is the phase of chess which is least appreciated by most players and yet, to understand the endgame is to understand something about the strategy of chess. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 COOKIES (LITTLE GUIDES (SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF.).)
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Weldon Owen 1999 1875137629 Paperback As New with no Dust Jacket 
1.1 x 6.3 x 4.3 Inches; Little guides series; Appears unread. Over 60 recipes with photograph of each and step-by-step instructions. ; 320 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 MICROWAVE MEATS STEP-BY-STEP
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated covers. Bumping and wear at corners, wear on spine hinge, scratch on front board. Pages are unmarked, bright, tight, profusely illustrated with color plates showing detailed step-by-step instructions for microwave meat cooking. This book will show you how to use the microwave for more than just heating up leftovers! ! Vol 2 of the series. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE RICE & PASTA
Leon Amiel, New York 1978 0814806961 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Red leatherette with gilt spine lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. Over 160 recipes from Scandanavia to the Far East. 16 color plates. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bon Appetit Favorites Classic Recipes
Los Angeles Bon Appetit 1992 Trade Paperback Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Clean, tight, unmarked. Pages with very light aging. Great cookbook for special dishes. With fun new recipes to test and try. Great for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. Features interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bon Appetit Light and Easy Desserts
Los Angeles Bon Appetit 1993 Trade Paperback Fine with no Dust Jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Fully intact. No creasing of covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Great cookbook for special desserts. Great for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. Features interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text. ; 90 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Kentucky Historical Society Cookbook
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1988 1st Edition Spiral Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W and color plates; Dark brown plastic spiral binding. Decorative front covers. The covers are stiff paper. Clean, tight, bright. Cookbook celebrating the 150th anniversay of the Kentucky Historical Society. ; 307 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 MICROWAVE COOKING FRUITS AND VEGETABLES
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Illustrated covers. Bumping and wear at corners, occasional bump on edges. Pages are unmarked, bright, tight, profusely illustrated with color plates showing detailed step-by-step instructions for microwaving healthy fruits and vegetables. This book will show you how to use the microwave for more than just heating up leftovers! ! Vol 7 of the series. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 SOUTHERN LIVING - CHOCOLATE FANTASIES
Birmingham, AL Oxmoor House 1987 0848708164 1st Edition Paperback Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
0.3 x 10 x 7.2 Inches; Very light shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine. No creasing. Clean, tight, bright text. Chocolate, chocolate, chocolate from the publishers of Southern Living. Need I say more? ? ; 79 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 LA CUISINE CREOLE
New Orleans Hansell 1956 Hardcover Very Good 
Clean, tight, tanned pages, price pencilled on ffep. Light scuffing at corners, small stain of front board. Reprint of the original 1885 cookbook. A Collection of Culinary Recipes from leading chefs and noted Creole housewives, who have made New Orleans famous for its cuisine. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Women's City Club of Detroit Recipe Book
Detroit Laskey 1946 Spiral bound Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Plasticspiral binding has break in middle. The blue covers with dark blue lettering have edge wear to all edges and are very lightly soiled. All pages are present and fully intact. Small water stain of 1st 2 pages. . Unmarked, tanned. Interesting Brides Corner covering such basics as how to cook eggs. ; 309 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 QUICK DISHES FOR THE WOMAN IN A HURRY
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group (T) 1981 0832606316 Paperback Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Healthy and tasty meals in 30 minutes - time-saving methods - snack secrets for surprise guests - organizinag ideas. ; Series: Adventures in cooking series; 80 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Bon Appetit Kitchen Collection
Bon Appetit 1983 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 4 little cookbooks have been kept in protective box since original purchase in 1983. Chocolate Desserts ISBN 0895351250; Favorite Cookies ISBN 0895351234; Festive Entrees ISBN 0895351242; Gifts from Your Kitchen ISBN 0895351226. First printing of collection. 91 pp. Each. Books are contained in a box jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Mealtime Mastery
American Diary Association 1976 1st Edition Spiral Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Metal spiral binding with soft covers. Covers have slight corner and edge bumping. Pages are unmarked, bright. Over 400 kitchen-tested recipes will help you master meal events ranging from snacks to full course dinners. Recipes made as easy as possible with simplified methods and clear, concise directions; 221 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 WESTERN BORDER LIFE; OR, WHAT FANNY HUNTER SAW AND HEARD IN KANZAS AND MISSOURI
Philadelphia John E. Potter 1864 1st Edition Hard Cover Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Dark blue cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. The covers and spine are faded. There is edge wear to the top and bottom edges of front and back and of spine. Rubbing and bumping of the turn corners. The front and back hinges are cracking. The pages remain fully intact. And are lightly aging. Gift inscription dated 1870. West Jefferson, Ohio borrower's thank you and apology for keeping the book so long on inside. ; 408 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 A SHAGGY DOG
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1880 1st Edition Hardcover Poor 
Binding tight. Front yellow fly missing. Some soiling, rubbing, and foxing, but this is an old one. Small children's book, measuring approx 4 x 6. Some of the original gilt is still present. There is a charming picture on the cover, but it does have an ink stain. I can find no other store anywhere with this book for sale. Author is unknown, but the inside is signed by Sherman Smith, Sept 27, 1887 who appears to be the first owner. I say this because yellow flyleaf in back has inscribed, probably by a child: Sherman Smith born aug 21 1875 died sept 1 1961 age 86-3-4 days that was a good age dont you think so I think he was very old. (Inscription quoted and spelled exactly as in book). Illustrated in black and white. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 DISNEY'S POCAHONTAS.
Walt Disney Productions 1995 1570821143 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Glossy hard boards with bright picture. Very light soiling in spot between Pocahontas and John Smith. Otherwise clean and no obvious defects. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 JOHN BARLEYCORN
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1913 1st Edition Hardcover Poor 
Interior pages are in clean with no markings. Hardcover is loose and has white tape on spine/cover, obscuring title and author. Copyright by Century Company, but the publisher is actually Grossett and Dunlap -- August 1913. This is a very hard to find book.; 343 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 THE LANDLORD AT LION'S HEAD
New York Harper & Brothers 1909 Library Edition Hardcover Fair 
Exterior stained and tanned around edges. Interior pages clean. Owner's name pencilled on inside. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 THE POCKET UNIVERSITY, VOLUME XIX
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1923 Hard Cover Good 
Blue boards, aged, slight rubbing, clean pages. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 WHITTIER LEAFLETS POEMS AND PROSE PASSAGES FROM THE WORKS OF J.G. WHITTIER
Cambridge, MA Houghton Mifflin 1882 Hardcover Fine 
Very nice with some bumping on the spine and light rubbing. Binding tight. Brown decorative boards in excellent condition. Owner's name inked. Occasional pencilled notest. With a biographical sketch as well as an introduction to the concept of "leaflets" or collections of favorite authors. From the Riverside Literature Series -- Extra Double Number G. Price forty cents (which was a pretty considerable price in 1882!) 112 pp with illustrations. This is a extremely hard to find book in this condition. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE RATIONAL VIEW, WHEN I AM GONE AND OTHER POEMS
New York Neale 1920 1st Edition Hardcover Poor with no Dust Jacket Signed by Author
Ten pages have disintegrated corners. Spine darkened and gilt faded. Some rubbing of spine heel and toe. Owner's plate. 1st edition signed by author in Denver Colorado, December 3rd, 1921. Where else can you find this one, signed?!?! Series of Seven (7) Lectures Reviewing Social Evolution together with Misc. Selections in Prose and Poetry. Illustrated.; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE CHILDREN'S HOUR AND TWENTY OTHER SELECTIONS
Cambridge Houghton Mifflin 1882 Hardcover Poor 
Also includes "A Hunting of the Deer" and other papers by Charles Dudley Warner as well as "Tanglewood Tales Part II" by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Book is intact. Sturdy boards in rough condition but interior pages are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 GREAT SHORT STORIES OF THE WORLD A COLLECTION OF COMPLETE SHORT STORIES CHOSEN FROM THE LITERATURES OF ALL PERIODS & COUNTRIES
New York McBride 1926 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Black cloth hard covers wtih gold lettering on front. The spine lettering is faded. Spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are clean with light aging. This book was owned by George Duncan Heisey of the Heisey Glass company. It was signed by him at Amherst College, December 1926.An extremely diverse and cosmopolitan collection. Includes stories from ancient Greece, Rome, Egypt, Biblical stories, Arabian & Persian, as well as a wide range of stories from different European countries & Japan. Second Printing. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON
Cambridge Houghton Mifflin Company 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Dark green cloth hard cover wth gold lettering on spine. There is a horizontal crease in the spine fabric. There is very light rubbing and wear to the top and bottom spine edges and the turn corners. Spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are lightly aging. This book was owned by George Duncan Heisey of the Heisey Glass company. It was signed by him (3 times) at Amherst College, Psi U House. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD POETRY
New York Charles Boni 1929 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Blue cloth hard covers with gold lettering on front. Spine is lightly sunned. The spine is straight, binding secure. Pages are lightly aging. George Duncan Heisey of the Heisey glass company owned this book. His ownership signature is present. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 IDEAL WORLD ATLAS
New Jersey Hammond 2000 0843710144 Hardcover Poor 
White boards with green spine. Gold trims and lettering. Spine is straight. Pages clean, tight and bright. Spine iis with heavy wear to the lower edge with loosening of the spine cover to approx 2 inches. Top and bottom edges of boards have rubbing and light wear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ALL-TIME FAVORITE HOME PLANS
Better Homes & Gardens 1996 Hard Cover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 of their best selling designs. Published as a magazine and bound by the publisher as a hard cover -- regent reinforced library binding. 192 pp, profusely illustrated. Pages are tanned. Public library discard without the typical library markings; 192 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 FROM MY FRONT PORCH
Pennsylvania Dorrance 1979 0805926844 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Signed by Author
Almost new. Inscription by author. Graded FINE because spine glue loosened from age. This collection indeed creates the easy, friendly atmosphere of a front porch on which ideas are spun out and experiences mulled over, where answers are not always found for our problems but at least we learn to speculate with a smile". Inscribed by author to a personal friend: "For Caroline, who suffered through numerous four-line verses of mine inviting her to coffee and doughnuts -- she usually finished the coffee.; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 C for Yourself Version 2.5
Microsoft 1990 Trade Paperback Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very light wear to covers, no spine crease. Unmarked and tight. ; 418 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Getting Started with Microsoft Front Page 98
Microsoft 1997 Trade Paperback Fine with no Dust Jacket 
Slight smudge on front cover. BOOK ONLY. No CD-ROM. 309 pp. Clean, tight, bright. ; 309 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 READER'S DIGEST AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL
Pleasantville Reader's Digest Assoc 1970 Hard Cover As New in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Photographs; Green cover has light wear. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. Scenic overview of the United States. Includes guide to 100 scenic wonders of America. Color photographs. ; 352 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS, STUDENT STUDY GUIDE
Boston Allyn & Bacon 1987 0205114903 Paperback Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
White soft covers. Used student textbook. There is a crease on the front cover. Many notations, most exercises are completed. ; Textbook 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 GUIDE TO SELF CARE
Rochester Mayo Foundation 1999 0962786586 2nd Edition Paperback Fine with no Dust Jacket 
0.8 x 10 x 8.1 Inches; Clean, tight, bright, no spine crease. Reference guide for the home, with valuable and potentially life-saving information on how to diagnose and treat bites, burns, shock, minor wounds, toothaches, insomnia, fever, fatigue, common aches and pains, and a host of minor ailments. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 AMERICA'S MAGNIFICIENT MOUNTAINS
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1970 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket 
Light gray covers with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. Clean, tight, bright, profusely illustrated. Dust jacket with wear to the top edges and light chipping to top spine. From the Texas border to Alaska's coast, from Hollywood to Manhattan, this wonderful book crisscrosses America to create a spectacular panorama. Captured in stunning photos and sparkling prose, here are glittering cities and lonely prairies, majestic rivers and magnificient mountains, along with every kind of human endeavor and accomplishment. This is an illustrated omnibus of one hundred years of life in the United States and an inside look at the classic journal that has chronicled the American century with such an observant and wide-ranging eye. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 METHODS OF ARCHITECTURAL PROGRAMMING
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1978 0070546908 Hardcover Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket 
Purple cloth hard coversw ith white lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Th Dust jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. Is guide helps the professional architect and designer achieve control over the more practical aspects of the design project. ; Series: Community Development Ser., Vol. 29 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 BEAUTIFUL OREGON COUNTRY
Woodburn, OR, U.S.A. Beautiful America Publishing Company 1979 0898020921 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fair Dust Jacket 
Color Photographs; Brown leatherette boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There is a tear at the lower spine edge, a closed tear at the crease for the back flap. Rubbing and scuffing of the back cover, 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 A SURVEY OF PASSIVE SOLAR HOMES
U. S. Housing and Urban Development 1980 Soft Cover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; No spine crease but a couple of chips in spine.. Cover scuffed and bumped. Clean, tight, ivory, illustrated. Summarizes the applications selected for awards in the first residential passive solar design competition and demonstration. ; 104 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 How to Plan Printing
S. D. Warren 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; No spine crease. Cover tanned, lightly soiled, minor scuffing. Text is clean, tight, ivory. This booklet is intended as a source of orientation for people in the graphic arts or advertising professions.; 81 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 KEY TO THE PROGRESSIVE HIGHER ARITHMETIC FOR TEACHERS AND PRIVATE LEARNERS
New York Ivison, Phinney 1862 Hardcover Fair with no Dust Jacket 
Reading copy. Cover damaged and worn. Scribbling and sigs inside front board. Interior pages unmarked, tanned, foxed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 THE BLODGETT READERS BY GRADES BOOK THREE
Boston Ginn and Company 1910 Hardcover Fair with no Dust Jacket 
Cover creased, soiled. rubbed, bumped. Owner's sig and significant scribbling inside front and back boards. Edge soiling. Frankly, the pages aren't that great either, but they're all intact. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 RAY'S ARITHMETICAL KEY, CONTAINING SOLUTIONS TO THE QUESTIONS IN RAY'S THIRD BOOK, AND TO SOME OF TH
Cincinnati Sargent, Wilson & Hinkle, N.D. 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ 
All pages intact. 216 pp. Full title is: Ray's Arithmetical Key: containing Solutions to the Questions in Ray's Third Book and Some of the Most Difficult Questions in The Second Book New Revised and Improved Edition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 THE PURPLE LEGION
New York William Caslon 1936 Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket 
Magenta-toned coth hardcovers with silver lettering. Spine is straight and binding is remains tight and secure. DJ has been glued to book covers. There is a large chip from the bottom of spine. Rough cut pages are clean with only occasional foxing and are lightly tanning. Occasional page creasing. Library markings/stamps. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ROMANTIC AND VICTORIAN POETRY
Columbus R. G. Adams 1924 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust Jacket 
Red cloth with gold lettering. Rubbing and wear to edges and turns. Slightly shaken. Owner's sig inked on front end page. One page with pencil marking. The editors have given an unusually large amount of space to the religious and meditative poetry of the Victorian era. The pre-Raphaelites are also liberally represented. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 THE BEST OF THE BEST BETTY CROCKER CONTEST WINNERS
Betty Crocker 1992 Pamphlet Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very clean covers. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. ; 89 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 RECIPES : WINES AND SPIRITS
Time-Life Books 1968 Spiral Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very light scuffing of boards. Pages are clean, unmarked, ivory. Great recipes in a very handy-size book for the kitchen. ; Series: Foods of the World; 96 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY: VOLUME 1
New York Fawcett 1966 3rd Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Photographs; Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Vol 1. A - Bea. Slight separation of spine on inside board. ; Vol. 1; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY: VOLUME 7
New York Fawcett 1966 3rd Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Photographs; Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Vol 7. Kid - Moc. Profusely illustrated. ; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY: VOLUME 8
Fawcett 1966 3rd Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Photographs; Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Vol 8. Moi - Pec. Profusely illustrated. ; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 BETTER HOMES & GARDENS MEALS IN MINUTES
Meredith Books 1963 1st Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Volume 6 in the Creative Cooking Library series. ; Series: Creative Cooking Library; 62 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 BETTER HOMES & GARDENS SNACKS AND REFRESHMENTS
Meredith Books 1963 1st Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Volume 4 in the Creative Cooking Library series. ; Series: Creative Cooking Library; 62 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 BETTER HOMES & GARDENS LUNCHES AND BRUNCHES
Meredith Books 1963 1st Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Volume 7 in the Creative Cooking Library series. ; Series: Creative Cooking Library; 62 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 BETTER HOMES & GARDENS SO-GOOD MEALS
Meredith Books 1963 1st Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Volume 3 in the Creative Cooking Library series. ; Series: Creative Cooking Library; 62 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to readingwell@columbus.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie