|
|
|
|
1 |
WOULD YOU LIKE TO HAVE LIVED WHEN-? National Wildlife Federation, Inc. 1953 Softcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Illustrations; Paper covers. Clean inside and out. Remains bright and colorful. ; Series: My Land and Your Land Conservation Series; 31 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
PLANTS AND ANIMALS LIVE TOGETHER National Wildlife Federation, Inc. 1953 Softcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Illustrations; Paper covers. Clean inside and out. Remains bright and colorful. ; Series: My Land and Your Land Conservation Series Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
AMERICA'S WILD WOODLANDS. Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1986 Later Printing Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Beige hardcover with illustration on front with a bird eating from a pine cone and branch. Gold lettering on spine. Clean inside and out. The Dust Jacket without obvious defects. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
SHORTCUT COOKING Meredith Corporation 1969 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Paper covers. There is a crease at the lower front turn corner. Staple binding is fully intact. Clean inside and out. Pages are lightly aging. ; 47 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
SOLDIER OF DEMOCRACY A FULL-LENGTH BIOGRAPHY OF DWIGHT EISENHOWER. Garden City Doubleday & Company 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket Green cloth with brown title box on spine and gold lettering in title box. The spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are clean with very light aging. Ink gift inscription on front end page dated Dec. 25, 1947. Dust Jacket with light to top and bottom of front and back. There is heavy chipping to top of spine and wear to bottom of spine edge. Price clipped. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
CANADA'S WILDERNESS LANDS National Geographic Society 1982 0870444182 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Photographs; Gold hard covers with colored maple leaf on front, black lettering spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Clean inside and out. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. Beautifully illustrated with color photos. ; 199 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
TWO-EDGED SWORD EXPOSITORY SERMONS BY NORMAN F. LANGFORD Philadelphia Westminister Press 1945 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- Dust Jacket Dark red cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on front end page. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Light chipping to top edges of dust jacket. Light rubbing and wear to bottom edges. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ALL FLORENCE Monuments, Buildings, Churches, Museums, Art Galleries, Outskirts New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 0684128829 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Photographs; Brown cloth hard covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Light discoloration on front and end papers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. Beautiful color photos throughout. ; 119 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
WE AMERICANS: A VOLUME IN THE STORY OF MAN LIBRARY. Washington, D. C. National Geographic 1975 1st Edition Fine with no Dust Jacket Pictorial hardcover front and back boards. Brown leather spine with gold lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. ; Folio-13" to 23" tall; 456 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ASPECTS OF IRISH ART. Republic OF Ireland National Gallery of Ireland 1974 Fine with no Dust Jacket Softcovers. Clean inside and out. No creasing. Cover art: portrait of j. Bs. Mcilwaine by walter osborne. ; Photographs of art; 4to-11" to 13" tall. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
WASHINGTON, D.C. A PICTURE BOOK TO REMEMBER HER BY. New York Crescent Books 1986 Revised Edition Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Pictorial hardcovers. Gift inscription on front end page. Contains a gold "key" capital building bookmark. Clean inside and out. Dustjacket with defects. ; Color Photographs; 4to-11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
WASHINGTON, D.C. New York Crescent Books 1978 Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Pictorial hardcovers. Spine is straight, binding tight, pages clean with very light aging at the edges. Dust jacket with light rubbing on surfaces. There is a very small closed tear on back near turn edge. ; Color Photographs; 4to-11" to 13" tall. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
ONE GENERATION AFTER ANOTHER. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations; Light blue cloth with red lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. ; 182 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
BLACK ROCK New York J. H. Sears & Company 1923 Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Decorative red cloth, gold design on front and spine with gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly browning. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
HUGHES AND ALLIED FAMILIES 1877 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Dark red cloth with decorative gold lettering on front cover and spine. No publication information is available. David Darwin Hughes of Grand Rapids, Michigan and Sarah Eva Hughes of New Haven, Conn. Allied families include: Tuttle, Dennison, Boykim, Brown, Granger, Whedon, Cody, Bowen, Jones, Brackett. Binding is tight, pages clean with light aging. Spine is straight. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
JULIUS CAESAR Boston Houghton Mifflin 1911 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket Olive green cloth hard covers with black lettering on front and spine. Covers are lightly soiled. Rubbing, bumping present at top and bottom of spine and turn corners of boards. Penciling and inking on inside board papers and front and back end pages. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
THE COMMON LAW New York Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson B&W Illustrations; Decorative black and red hard covers. Light wear to top and bottom spine edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
ACADEMIC ALGEBRA Boston Ginn & Co. 1913 Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket Brown cloth hard covers with dark brown title box and lettering on front, dark brown lettering on spine. Spine is fading. Light rubbing to top and bottom spine. Peciling and previous owner's name on front end page, back end page and light penciling on inside back board paper. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
JUNIOR ARITHMETIC-BOOKKEEPING Baltimore The H. M. Rowe Co. 1917 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket Dark gray cloth hard covers with embossed lettering on front and spine. Boards are lightly soiled. Crayon markings on inside front and back board papers, back end pages. Penciled notations and figures on inside back end page. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
WILD AUSTRALIA Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1970 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket B&W and color photographs; Green cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket without obvious defects. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
CLUES TO AMERICA'S PAST Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1976 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Illustrated by Multiple Color Photographs; Dark brown cloth hard covers with bronze design on front adn bronze lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light wear to top of spine. Very small tear at the top of front. ; 199 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS Garden City Junior Deluxe Editions 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket Illustrated by Girard Gooenow B&W Illustrations; Gray cloth boards with purple and blue illustrations on front and back and green spine. Light rubbing to top and bottom spine edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. ; Book Club Edition Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
THE NEW WORLD New York The MacMillan Company 1920 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations; Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Margin notations and underlining present throughout text. ; Textbook Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
FULL FATHOM FIVE Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1965 Book Club Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Red boards wtih dark blue lettering on front. White spine with black lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; Series: A Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award Novel; Book Club Edition; 246 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
THE VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD New York The Viking Press 1958 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket Light blue coth boards with dark blue lettering on front. Dark blue spine wiht gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Dust jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. There is an area missing from the lower edge of back measuring approx 3.5 in x 2 in at the widest point. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
A TREASURY OF MODERN MYSTERIES Garden City Doubleday & Company 1973 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Volume 1 with yellow cloth hard cover. Volume 2 with red cloth hard covers. Both spines are straight. Bindings are tight. Pages are lightly aged. Dust jackets with wear to the top and bottoms edges. ; Book Club Edition; Vol. 1 & 2 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
GREAT RIVERS OF EUROPE. London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Color Photographs & Black/White Photographs; Gray tweed cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. Appears unread. Clean inside and out. The dust jacket appears without obvious defect. Box slip cover is dark blue with minor remnants of paper and adhesive on the back. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
NOMADS OF THE WORLD Washington, D. C. National Geographic 1971 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Color Photographs; Tan tweed cloth hard covers with gold illustation on front, gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
CONFESSIONS OF A STOCKBOKER Boston Little, Brown And Company 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket Black boards, red spine, gold lettering. Spine is straight binding is tight. Pages are lightly aging. Dust jacket with light rubbing to edges. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
A COLLEGE BOOK OF MODERN VERSE New York Row, Peterson & Company 1962 3rd Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Olive hard covers with black lettering on front and spine. White tree on front. Spine is straight and binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
IMPRESSIONISM Manchester, VT, U.S.A. Hudson Hills Pr 1989 1555950310 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no Dust Jacket Appears unread. In conjunction with exhibitions: Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburg, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Arts, Saint Louis Art Museum, The Toledo Museum of Arts. Stunning reproductions, beautifully produced with short essays on all of the artists. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
PRACTICAL CHESS ENDGAMES New York Drake 1970 1st American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Owner's name on title page. Scuffing at the heel and toe of spine. No creases in spine. Sixth book in the series of Drake Chess Handbooks. The endgame is the phase of chess which is least appreciated by most players and yet, to understand the endgame is to understand something about the strategy of chess. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
MICROWAVE MEATS STEP-BY-STEP New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated covers. Bumping and wear at corners, wear on spine hinge, scratch on front board. Pages are unmarked, bright, tight, profusely illustrated with color plates showing detailed step-by-step instructions for microwave meat cooking. This book will show you how to use the microwave for more than just heating up leftovers! ! Vol 2 of the series. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
THE RICE & PASTA Leon Amiel, New York 1978 0814806961 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Red leatherette with gilt spine lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. Over 160 recipes from Scandanavia to the Far East. 16 color plates. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Bon Appetit Favorites Classic Recipes Los Angeles Bon Appetit 1992 Trade Paperback Fine with no Dust Jacket Clean, tight, unmarked. Pages with very light aging. Great cookbook for special dishes. With fun new recipes to test and try. Great for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. Features interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Bon Appetit Light and Easy Desserts Los Angeles Bon Appetit 1993 Trade Paperback Fine with no Dust Jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Fully intact. No creasing of covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Great cookbook for special desserts. Great for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. Features interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text. ; 90 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Kentucky Historical Society Cookbook Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1988 1st Edition Spiral Fine with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W and color plates; Dark brown plastic spiral binding. Decorative front covers. The covers are stiff paper. Clean, tight, bright. Cookbook celebrating the 150th anniversay of the Kentucky Historical Society. ; 307 pages Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
MICROWAVE COOKING FRUITS AND VEGETABLES New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Illustrated covers. Bumping and wear at corners, occasional bump on edges. Pages are unmarked, bright, tight, profusely illustrated with color plates showing detailed step-by-step instructions for microwaving healthy fruits and vegetables. This book will show you how to use the microwave for more than just heating up leftovers! ! Vol 7 of the series. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
SOUTHERN LIVING - CHOCOLATE FANTASIES Birmingham, AL Oxmoor House 1987 0848708164 1st Edition Paperback Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 0.3 x 10 x 7.2 Inches; Very light shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine. No creasing. Clean, tight, bright text. Chocolate, chocolate, chocolate from the publishers of Southern Living. Need I say more? ? ; 79 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
LA CUISINE CREOLE New Orleans Hansell 1956 Hardcover Very Good Clean, tight, tanned pages, price pencilled on ffep. Light scuffing at corners, small stain of front board. Reprint of the original 1885 cookbook. A Collection of Culinary Recipes from leading chefs and noted Creole housewives, who have made New Orleans famous for its cuisine. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Women's City Club of Detroit Recipe Book Detroit Laskey 1946 Spiral bound Very Good with no Dust Jacket Plasticspiral binding has break in middle. The blue covers with dark blue lettering have edge wear to all edges and are very lightly soiled. All pages are present and fully intact. Small water stain of 1st 2 pages. . Unmarked, tanned. Interesting Brides Corner covering such basics as how to cook eggs. ; 309 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
QUICK DISHES FOR THE WOMAN IN A HURRY New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group (T) 1981 0832606316 Paperback Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Healthy and tasty meals in 30 minutes - time-saving methods - snack secrets for surprise guests - organizinag ideas. ; Series: Adventures in cooking series; 80 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The Bon Appetit Kitchen Collection Bon Appetit 1983 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 4 little cookbooks have been kept in protective box since original purchase in 1983. Chocolate Desserts ISBN 0895351250; Favorite Cookies ISBN 0895351234; Festive Entrees ISBN 0895351242; Gifts from Your Kitchen ISBN 0895351226. First printing of collection. 91 pp. Each. Books are contained in a box jacket. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Mealtime Mastery American Diary Association 1976 1st Edition Spiral Very Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Metal spiral binding with soft covers. Covers have slight corner and edge bumping. Pages are unmarked, bright. Over 400 kitchen-tested recipes will help you master meal events ranging from snacks to full course dinners. Recipes made as easy as possible with simplified methods and clear, concise directions; 221 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
WESTERN BORDER LIFE; OR, WHAT FANNY HUNTER SAW AND HEARD IN KANZAS AND MISSOURI Philadelphia John E. Potter 1864 1st Edition Hard Cover Good with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Dark blue cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine. The covers and spine are faded. There is edge wear to the top and bottom edges of front and back and of spine. Rubbing and bumping of the turn corners. The front and back hinges are cracking. The pages remain fully intact. And are lightly aging. Gift inscription dated 1870. West Jefferson, Ohio borrower's thank you and apology for keeping the book so long on inside. ; 408 pages Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
A SHAGGY DOG New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1880 1st Edition Hardcover Poor Binding tight. Front yellow fly missing. Some soiling, rubbing, and foxing, but this is an old one. Small children's book, measuring approx 4 x 6. Some of the original gilt is still present. There is a charming picture on the cover, but it does have an ink stain. I can find no other store anywhere with this book for sale. Author is unknown, but the inside is signed by Sherman Smith, Sept 27, 1887 who appears to be the first owner. I say this because yellow flyleaf in back has inscribed, probably by a child: Sherman Smith born aug 21 1875 died sept 1 1961 age 86-3-4 days that was a good age dont you think so I think he was very old. (Inscription quoted and spelled exactly as in book). Illustrated in black and white. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
DISNEY'S POCAHONTAS. Walt Disney Productions 1995 1570821143 1st Edition Near Fine with no Dust Jacket Glossy hard boards with bright picture. Very light soiling in spot between Pocahontas and John Smith. Otherwise clean and no obvious defects. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
JOHN BARLEYCORN New York Grosset & Dunlap 1913 1st Edition Hardcover Poor Interior pages are in clean with no markings. Hardcover is loose and has white tape on spine/cover, obscuring title and author. Copyright by Century Company, but the publisher is actually Grossett and Dunlap -- August 1913. This is a very hard to find book.; 343 pages Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
WHITTIER LEAFLETS POEMS AND PROSE PASSAGES FROM THE WORKS OF J.G. WHITTIER Cambridge, MA Houghton Mifflin 1882 Hardcover Fine Very nice with some bumping on the spine and light rubbing. Binding tight. Brown decorative boards in excellent condition. Owner's name inked. Occasional pencilled notest. With a biographical sketch as well as an introduction to the concept of "leaflets" or collections of favorite authors. From the Riverside Literature Series -- Extra Double Number G. Price forty cents (which was a pretty considerable price in 1882!) 112 pp with illustrations. This is a extremely hard to find book in this condition. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
THE RATIONAL VIEW, WHEN I AM GONE AND OTHER POEMS New York Neale 1920 1st Edition Hardcover Poor with no Dust Jacket Signed by Author Ten pages have disintegrated corners. Spine darkened and gilt faded. Some rubbing of spine heel and toe. Owner's plate. 1st edition signed by author in Denver Colorado, December 3rd, 1921. Where else can you find this one, signed?!?! Series of Seven (7) Lectures Reviewing Social Evolution together with Misc. Selections in Prose and Poetry. Illustrated.; Signed by Author Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
THE CHILDREN'S HOUR AND TWENTY OTHER SELECTIONS Cambridge Houghton Mifflin 1882 Hardcover Poor Also includes "A Hunting of the Deer" and other papers by Charles Dudley Warner as well as "Tanglewood Tales Part II" by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Book is intact. Sturdy boards in rough condition but interior pages are clean and unmarked. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
GREAT SHORT STORIES OF THE WORLD A COLLECTION OF COMPLETE SHORT STORIES CHOSEN FROM THE LITERATURES OF ALL PERIODS & COUNTRIES New York McBride 1926 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Black cloth hard covers wtih gold lettering on front. The spine lettering is faded. Spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are clean with light aging. This book was owned by George Duncan Heisey of the Heisey Glass company. It was signed by him at Amherst College, December 1926.An extremely diverse and cosmopolitan collection. Includes stories from ancient Greece, Rome, Egypt, Biblical stories, Arabian & Persian, as well as a wide range of stories from different European countries & Japan. Second Printing. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON Cambridge Houghton Mifflin Company 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Dark green cloth hard cover wth gold lettering on spine. There is a horizontal crease in the spine fabric. There is very light rubbing and wear to the top and bottom spine edges and the turn corners. Spine is straight, binding is tight. Pages are lightly aging. This book was owned by George Duncan Heisey of the Heisey Glass company. It was signed by him (3 times) at Amherst College, Psi U House. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD POETRY New York Charles Boni 1929 Hardcover Very Good+ Blue cloth hard covers with gold lettering on front. Spine is lightly sunned. The spine is straight, binding secure. Pages are lightly aging. George Duncan Heisey of the Heisey glass company owned this book. His ownership signature is present. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
IDEAL WORLD ATLAS New Jersey Hammond 2000 0843710144 Hardcover Poor White boards with green spine. Gold trims and lettering. Spine is straight. Pages clean, tight and bright. Spine iis with heavy wear to the lower edge with loosening of the spine cover to approx 2 inches. Top and bottom edges of boards have rubbing and light wear. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
ALL-TIME FAVORITE HOME PLANS Better Homes & Gardens 1996 Hard Cover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 of their best selling designs. Published as a magazine and bound by the publisher as a hard cover -- regent reinforced library binding. 192 pp, profusely illustrated. Pages are tanned. Public library discard without the typical library markings; 192 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
FROM MY FRONT PORCH Pennsylvania Dorrance 1979 0805926844 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Signed by Author Almost new. Inscription by author. Graded FINE because spine glue loosened from age. This collection indeed creates the easy, friendly atmosphere of a front porch on which ideas are spun out and experiences mulled over, where answers are not always found for our problems but at least we learn to speculate with a smile". Inscribed by author to a personal friend: "For Caroline, who suffered through numerous four-line verses of mine inviting her to coffee and doughnuts -- she usually finished the coffee.; Signed by Author Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
READER'S DIGEST AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL Pleasantville Reader's Digest Assoc 1970 Hard Cover As New in Near Fine Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Photographs; Green cover has light wear. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. Scenic overview of the United States. Includes guide to 100 scenic wonders of America. Color photographs. ; 352 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
GUIDE TO SELF CARE Rochester Mayo Foundation 1999 0962786586 2nd Edition Paperback Fine with no Dust Jacket 0.8 x 10 x 8.1 Inches; Clean, tight, bright, no spine crease. Reference guide for the home, with valuable and potentially life-saving information on how to diagnose and treat bites, burns, shock, minor wounds, toothaches, insomnia, fever, fatigue, common aches and pains, and a host of minor ailments. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
AMERICA'S MAGNIFICIENT MOUNTAINS Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1970 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket Light gray covers with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. Clean, tight, bright, profusely illustrated. Dust jacket with wear to the top edges and light chipping to top spine. From the Texas border to Alaska's coast, from Hollywood to Manhattan, this wonderful book crisscrosses America to create a spectacular panorama. Captured in stunning photos and sparkling prose, here are glittering cities and lonely prairies, majestic rivers and magnificient mountains, along with every kind of human endeavor and accomplishment. This is an illustrated omnibus of one hundred years of life in the United States and an inside look at the classic journal that has chronicled the American century with such an observant and wide-ranging eye. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
METHODS OF ARCHITECTURAL PROGRAMMING Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1978 0070546908 Hardcover Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket Purple cloth hard coversw ith white lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Th Dust jacket with wear to top and bottom edges. Is guide helps the professional architect and designer achieve control over the more practical aspects of the design project. ; Series: Community Development Ser., Vol. 29 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
BEAUTIFUL OREGON COUNTRY Woodburn, OR, U.S.A. Beautiful America Publishing Company 1979 0898020921 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fair Dust Jacket Color Photographs; Brown leatherette boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges. There is a tear at the lower spine edge, a closed tear at the crease for the back flap. Rubbing and scuffing of the back cover, Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
A SURVEY OF PASSIVE SOLAR HOMES U. S. Housing and Urban Development 1980 Soft Cover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; No spine crease but a couple of chips in spine.. Cover scuffed and bumped. Clean, tight, ivory, illustrated. Summarizes the applications selected for awards in the first residential passive solar design competition and demonstration. ; 104 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
How to Plan Printing S. D. Warren 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; No spine crease. Cover tanned, lightly soiled, minor scuffing. Text is clean, tight, ivory. This booklet is intended as a source of orientation for people in the graphic arts or advertising professions.; 81 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
THE BLODGETT READERS BY GRADES BOOK THREE Boston Ginn and Company 1910 Hardcover Fair with no Dust Jacket Cover creased, soiled. rubbed, bumped. Owner's sig and significant scribbling inside front and back boards. Edge soiling. Frankly, the pages aren't that great either, but they're all intact. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
THE PURPLE LEGION New York William Caslon 1936 Hardcover Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket Magenta-toned coth hardcovers with silver lettering. Spine is straight and binding is remains tight and secure. DJ has been glued to book covers. There is a large chip from the bottom of spine. Rough cut pages are clean with only occasional foxing and are lightly tanning. Occasional page creasing. Library markings/stamps. ; Ex-Library Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
ROMANTIC AND VICTORIAN POETRY Columbus R. G. Adams 1924 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust Jacket Red cloth with gold lettering. Rubbing and wear to edges and turns. Slightly shaken. Owner's sig inked on front end page. One page with pencil marking. The editors have given an unusually large amount of space to the religious and meditative poetry of the Victorian era. The pre-Raphaelites are also liberally represented. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
RECIPES : WINES AND SPIRITS Time-Life Books 1968 Spiral Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very light scuffing of boards. Pages are clean, unmarked, ivory. Great recipes in a very handy-size book for the kitchen. ; Series: Foods of the World; 96 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY: VOLUME 1 New York Fawcett 1966 3rd Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Photographs; Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Vol 1. A - Bea. Slight separation of spine on inside board. ; Vol. 1; Unpaginated pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY: VOLUME 7 New York Fawcett 1966 3rd Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Photographs; Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Vol 7. Kid - Moc. Profusely illustrated. ; Unpaginated pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS MEALS IN MINUTES Meredith Books 1963 1st Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Volume 6 in the Creative Cooking Library series. ; Series: Creative Cooking Library; 62 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS SNACKS AND REFRESHMENTS Meredith Books 1963 1st Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. Volume 4 in the Creative Cooking Library series. ; Series: Creative Cooking Library; 62 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS LUNCHES AND BRUNCHES Meredith Books 1963 1st Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Volume 7 in the Creative Cooking Library series. ; Series: Creative Cooking Library; 62 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS SO-GOOD MEALS Meredith Books 1963 1st Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial hard covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Volume 3 in the Creative Cooking Library series. ; Series: Creative Cooking Library; 62 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|